HS Boys Varsity Golf for 2017-2018

Add to your calendar http://saintpaulsports.org/Sport//HS/boys/varsity/golf/2018-2019/ical
Full Schedule Rss feed
Mon Mar 19, 2018 First day of practice
Sat Mar 31, 2018 First day of Spring Break
Sun Apr 8, 2018 Final day of Spring Break
Wed Apr 11, 2018 1:00p Meet: Nine-Hole Tournament
(rescheduled to May 17)
(Central, Como Park, Harding, Highland Park, Humboldt, Johnson)
(Postponed)
Wed Apr 18, 2018 1:00p Meet: Dual Match Tournament
(Central, Como Park, Harding, Highland Park, Humboldt, Johnson)
(Cancelled)
Wed Apr 25, 2018 1:00p Meet: Dual Match Tournament
(Central, Como Park, Harding, Highland Park, Humboldt, Johnson)
(Cancelled)
Tue May 1, 2018 Meet: Johnson vs. Central dual
Central 165, Johnson 254
Medalist: Otto Emmings, Central, 37
Tue May 1, 2018 Meet: Humboldt vs. Highland Park dual
Highland Park 159, Humboldt 237
Medalist: Lee Froelich, Highland Park, 35
Thu May 3, 2018 Meet: Harding vs. Highland Park dual
Highland Park 166, Harding 229
Medalist: Wilson Gillespie, Highland Park, 39
Thu May 3, 2018 Meet: Johnson vs. Humboldt dual
Humboldt 211, Johnson 239
Medalist: Eh Ku Tee Moo, Humboldt, 46
Tue May 8, 2018 Meet: Highland Park vs. Johnson dual
Highland Park 159, Johnson 241
Medalists: Wilson Gillespie, Highland Park and Jack Branby, Highland Park, both with 39
Tue May 8, 2018 Meet: Harding vs. Central dual
Central 182, Harding 233
Medalists: Otto Emmings, Central and Myles Jarrett, Central, both with 43
Wed May 9, 2018 Meet: Highland Park vs. St. Anthony
Highland Park 153, St. Anthony 174
Medalist: Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, 35
Thu May 10, 2018 Meet: Humboldt vs. Central dual
Central 194, Humboldt 220
Medalist: Daevon Goodlow, Central, 45
Thu May 10, 2018 Meet: Harding vs. Johnson dual
Harding 222, Johnson 247
Medalist: Theo Anderson, Harding, 48
Tue May 15, 2018 Meet: Humboldt vs. Harding dual
Humboldt 220, Harding 229
Medalist: Eh Ku Tee Moo, Humboldt, 48
Tue May 15, 2018 Meet: Highland Park vs. Central dual
Highland Park 158, Central 183
Medalists: Lee Froelich, Highland Park and Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, both with 37
Thu May 17, 2018 Meet: Nine-Hole Tournament
Highland Park 160, Central 175, Humboldt 222, Harding 237, Johnson 271
Medalist: Lee Froelich, Highland Park, 36
Mon May 21, 2018 Meet: 18-Hole Tournament
Highland Park 323, Central 335, Humboldt 408, Harding 448, Johnson 554
Medalist: Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, 77
Tue May 22, 2018 Meet: All-Conference Tournament (top 12 and ties from previous day)
All-Conference Tournament (top six individuals make All-City team; balance Honorable Mention)
Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, 77-77=154; Otto Emmings, Central, 78-80=158; Lee Froelich, Highland Park, 80-79=159; Jack Branby, Highland Park, 81-83=164; Billy Wengler, Highland Park, 85-83=168; Ricardo Martinez, Central, 83-88=171; Wilson Gillespie, Highland Park, 86-87=173; Myles Jarrett, Central, 83-92=175; Aedan O'Neill, Highland Park, 93-89=182; Daevon Goodlow, Central, 91-93=184; Eh Ku Tee Moo, Humboldt, 97-90=187; Tha Gay, Humboldt, 99-97=196
Thu May 24, 2018 Meet: Highland Park vs. Mpls. Washburn (Twin Cities Match)
Highland Park 165, Mpls. Washburn 179
Medalist: Jack Branby, Highland Park, 38
Fri May 25, 2018 Meet: Section 4AA Tournament (first round)
Totino-Grace 300, Hill-Murray 302, Blake 303, Holy Angels Academy 329, New Life Academy 330, St. Paul Academy 339, St. Croix Prep 345, Minnehaha Academy 346, North Branch 347, DeLaSalle 352, St. Anthony 376, St. Croix Lutheran 378, Humboldt 420, Concordia Academy (incomplete).
First day medalist: Matthew Garside, Totino-Grace, 65
No Humboldt golfer qualified for second round

Tue May 29, 2018 Meet: Section 4AAA Tournament (first round)
Stillwater 300, Mahtomedi 320, White Bear Lake 323, Tartan 333, Highland Park 333, Cretin-Derham 351, Central 368, North St. Paul 393, Mpls. South (incomplete).
First day leaders: Benedict Corbin, Stillwater and Coler Jahnke, Stillwater, both with 74
St. Paul individuals that qualified for second round
Jack Branby, Highland Park, 78; Lee Froelich, Highland Park, 84; Wilson Gillespie, Highland Park, 85; Otto Emmings, Central, 86; Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, 86; Ricardo Martinez, Central, 89; Billy Wengler, Highland Park, 91; Myles Jarrett, Central, 93
Thu May 31, 2018 Meet: Section 4AAA Tournament (final round)
St. Paul individual that qualified for state tournament
Jack Branby, Highland Park, 78-84=162
Qualified for second round but did not qualify for state
Lee Froelich, Highland Park, 84-84=168; Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, 86-89=175; Billy Wengler, Highland Park, 91-84=175; Wilson Gillespie, Highland Park, 85-91=176; Ricardo Martinez, Central, 89-87-176; Otto Emmings, Central, 86-91=177; Myles Jarrett, Central, 93-97=190
Tue Jun 12, 2018 Meet: Class AAA State Tournament (first round)
St. Paul individual that qualified for state tournament
Jack Branby, Highland Park, 39-40=79
Wed Jun 13, 2018 Meet: Class AAA State Tournament (final round)
St. Paul individual that qualified for state tournament
(54t) Jack Branby, Highland Park, 79-79=158
Standings
5/17
4/18
4/25
Dual
Team
9H
Dual
Dual
W
L
T
18H
Pts
Highland Park
5
X
X
4
0
0
11
20
Central
4
X
X
3
1
0
8
15
Humboldt
3
X
X
2
2
0
6
11
Harding
2
X
X
1
3
0
4
7
Johnson
1
X
X
0
4
0
2
3
Latest Results
Jun 13 Meet: Class AAA State Tournament (final round)
St. Paul individual that qualified for state tournament
(54t) Jack Branby, Highland Park, 79-79=158
Jun 12 Meet: Class AAA State Tournament (first round)
St. Paul individual that qualified for state tournament
Jack Branby, Highland Park, 39-40=79
May 31 Meet: Section 4AAA Tournament (final round)
St. Paul individual that qualified for state tournament
Jack Branby, Highland Park, 78-84=162
Qualified for second round but did not qualify for state
Lee Froelich, Highland Park, 84-84=168; Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, 86-89=175; Billy Wengler, Highland Park, 91-84=175; Wilson Gillespie, Highland Park, 85-91=176; Ricardo Martinez, Central, 89-87-176; Otto Emmings, Central, 86-91=177; Myles Jarrett, Central, 93-97=190
May 29 Meet: Section 4AAA Tournament (first round)
Stillwater 300, Mahtomedi 320, White Bear Lake 323, Tartan 333, Highland Park 333, Cretin-Derham 351, Central 368, North St. Paul 393, Mpls. South (incomplete).
First day leaders: Benedict Corbin, Stillwater and Coler Jahnke, Stillwater, both with 74
St. Paul individuals that qualified for second round
Jack Branby, Highland Park, 78; Lee Froelich, Highland Park, 84; Wilson Gillespie, Highland Park, 85; Otto Emmings, Central, 86; Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, 86; Ricardo Martinez, Central, 89; Billy Wengler, Highland Park, 91; Myles Jarrett, Central, 93
May 25 Meet: Section 4AA Tournament (first round)
Totino-Grace 300, Hill-Murray 302, Blake 303, Holy Angels Academy 329, New Life Academy 330, St. Paul Academy 339, St. Croix Prep 345, Minnehaha Academy 346, North Branch 347, DeLaSalle 352, St. Anthony 376, St. Croix Lutheran 378, Humboldt 420, Concordia Academy (incomplete).
First day medalist: Matthew Garside, Totino-Grace, 65
No Humboldt golfer qualified for second round

May 24 Meet: Highland Park vs. Mpls. Washburn (Twin Cities Match)
Highland Park 165, Mpls. Washburn 179
Medalist: Jack Branby, Highland Park, 38
May 22 Meet: All-Conference Tournament (top 12 and ties from previous day)
All-Conference Tournament (top six individuals make All-City team; balance Honorable Mention)
Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, 77-77=154; Otto Emmings, Central, 78-80=158; Lee Froelich, Highland Park, 80-79=159; Jack Branby, Highland Park, 81-83=164; Billy Wengler, Highland Park, 85-83=168; Ricardo Martinez, Central, 83-88=171; Wilson Gillespie, Highland Park, 86-87=173; Myles Jarrett, Central, 83-92=175; Aedan O'Neill, Highland Park, 93-89=182; Daevon Goodlow, Central, 91-93=184; Eh Ku Tee Moo, Humboldt, 97-90=187; Tha Gay, Humboldt, 99-97=196
May 21 Meet: 18-Hole Tournament
Highland Park 323, Central 335, Humboldt 408, Harding 448, Johnson 554
Medalist: Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, 77
May 17 Meet: Nine-Hole Tournament
Highland Park 160, Central 175, Humboldt 222, Harding 237, Johnson 271
Medalist: Lee Froelich, Highland Park, 36
May 15 Meet: Humboldt vs. Harding dual
Humboldt 220, Harding 229
Medalist: Eh Ku Tee Moo, Humboldt, 48
May 15 Meet: Highland Park vs. Central dual
Highland Park 158, Central 183
Medalists: Lee Froelich, Highland Park and Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, both with 37
May 10 Meet: Humboldt vs. Central dual
Central 194, Humboldt 220
Medalist: Daevon Goodlow, Central, 45
May 10 Meet: Harding vs. Johnson dual
Harding 222, Johnson 247
Medalist: Theo Anderson, Harding, 48
May 9 Meet: Highland Park vs. St. Anthony
Highland Park 153, St. Anthony 174
Medalist: Gabe Mattick, Highland Park, 35
May 8 Meet: Highland Park vs. Johnson dual
Highland Park 159, Johnson 241
Medalists: Wilson Gillespie, Highland Park and Jack Branby, Highland Park, both with 39
May 8 Meet: Harding vs. Central dual
Central 182, Harding 233
Medalists: Otto Emmings, Central and Myles Jarrett, Central, both with 43
May 3 Meet: Johnson vs. Humboldt dual
Humboldt 211, Johnson 239
Medalist: Eh Ku Tee Moo, Humboldt, 46
May 3 Meet: Harding vs. Highland Park dual
Highland Park 166, Harding 229
Medalist: Wilson Gillespie, Highland Park, 39
May 1 Meet: Johnson vs. Central dual
Central 165, Johnson 254
Medalist: Otto Emmings, Central, 37
May 1 Meet: Humboldt vs. Highland Park dual
Highland Park 159, Humboldt 237
Medalist: Lee Froelich, Highland Park, 35