HS Girls Varsity Swimming/Diving for 2021-2022

Add to your calendar http://saintpaulsports.org/Sport//HS/girls/varsity/swimming_diving/2021-2022/ical
Full Schedule Rss feed
Mon Aug 16, 2021 First day of practice
Thu Aug 26, 2021 Meet: Conference Preview
(no team scores kept)
Tue Aug 31, 2021 Humboldt/Washington 52, Harding 11 Humboldt
Thu Sep 2, 2021 Highland Park/SPA 101, Como/Johnson 55 Humboldt
Mon Sep 6, 2021 Rosh Hashanah (begins at sundown)
Fri Sep 10, 2021 Central 111, Humboldt/Washington 52 Humboldt
Fri Sep 10, 2021 Como/Johnson 89, Harding 26 Humboldt
Sat Sep 11, 2021 Meet: Fridley Invitational
Mankato East 592, St. Anthony Village 590, Ogilvie/Mora 362, Fridley 295.5, Central 246, Columbia Heights 74.5
Sat Sep 11, 2021 Meet: Hastings Invitational
Woodbury 526, Hastings 400, Mahtomedi 311, Highland Park/SPA 158
Tue Sep 14, 2021 Rosemount 100, Highland Park/SPA 78 Rosemount
Wed Sep 15, 2021 Yom Kippur (begins at sundown)
Fri Sep 17, 2021 4:15p Highland Park/SPA vs Como/Johnson
(Cancelled)
Fri Sep 17, 2021 Humboldt/Washington 85, Harding 21 Humboldt
Sat Sep 18, 2021 Meet: Maroon and Gold Invitational
Delano 347, Blaine 315, Farmington 314, Rochester Century 251, Breck 213, Northfield 147, Blake 142, Lakeville North 136, Chaska 114, Anoka 84, Elk River 76, Rogers 55, Highland Park/SPA 54, Hudson, Wis. 39, Central 38
Tue Sep 21, 2021 Central 95, Como/Johnson 52 Humboldt
Thu Sep 23, 2021 Highland Park/SPA 100, Humboldt/Washington 60 Humboldt
Sat Sep 25, 2021 Meet: Mpls. Southwest Laker Invitational
Mankato West 399, Cretin-Derham 349, Blake 307, Mpls. Southwest 274, St. Michael-Albertville 229, Central 223, Hill-Murray 209, Highland Park/SPA 192, Marshall 101, Fridley 42
Sat Sep 25, 2021 Meet: Tartan Invitational
Maple Grove 406, Two Rivers 388, River Falls, Wis. 276, White Bear Lake 223, Park-Cottage Grove 206, Tartan 187, Lakes International 135, Mounds Park/St. Croix Prep 120, South St. Paul 98, Como Park 88, North St. Paul 27
Tue Sep 28, 2021 Como/Johnson 88, Humboldt/Washington 85 Humboldt
Tue Sep 28, 2021 Central 103, Hudson, Wis. 82 Hudson M.S.
Thu Sep 30, 2021 Central 77, Harding 14 Humboldt
Tue Oct 5, 2021 Humboldt/Washington 88, Como/Johnson 85 Humboldt
Tue Oct 5, 2021 Highland Park/SPA 96, Harding 24 Humboldt
Thu Oct 7, 2021 Central 98, Highland Park/SPA 82 Humboldt
Thu Oct 14, 2021 Meet: Conference Diving
(see Oct. 15 Conference Meet results)
Fri Oct 15, 2021 Meet: Conference Meet
Central 620, Highland Park/SPA 579, Como/Johnson 241, Humboldt/Washington 239
Individual Medal Winners
200 Medley Relay
Central (Hiers, Restad, Budd, Mamdani), 1:58.56; Highland Park/SPA (Cohen, Alden-Pope, Bhargava, Axelson), 2:06.25; Como/Johnson (Bull, Taylor, Warner, Miranda), 2:30.13
200 Freestyle
Kate Heinecke, Central, 2:05.62; Sophie Ingersoll, Central, 2:07.66; Aleia Lueck, Como/Johnson, 2:08.51
200 Individual Medley
Caitlyn Budd, Central, 2:29.25; Greer Jones, Central, 2:30.06; Lauren Restad, Central, 2:31.48
50 Freestyle
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 24.53 (record); Satya Mamdani, Central, 26.46; Aleia Lueck, Como/Johnson, 26.48
Diving
KK Welsh, Highland Park/SPA, 386.80; Annabelle Gifford, Highland Park/SPA, 340.90; Elena Sjaastad, Highland Park/SPA, 268.05
100 Butterfly
Satya Mamdani, Central, 1:03.89; Caitlyn Budd, Central, 1:05.84; Carsen Liska, Central, 1:08.81
100 Freestyle
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 53.20 (record); Josie Hiers, Central, 53.42; Molly Clement, Central, 59.97
500 Freestyle
Sophie Ingersoll, Central, 5:44.20; Kate Heinecke, Central, 5:46.33; Quinn Harvey, Highland Park/SPA, 5:55.66
200 Freestyle Relay
Highland Park/SPA (David, Cooley, Hanson, Axelson), 1:45.34; Central (Mamdani, Milazzo, Heinecke, Ingersoll), 1:48.72; Como/Johnson (Lueck, Taylor, Bull, Trifilette-Simon), 2:03.10
100 Backstroke
Josie Hiers, Central, 1:02.83; Carsen Liska, Central, 1:08.91; Divya Bhargava, Highland Park/SPA, 1:09.54
100 Breaststroke
Lauren Restad, Central, 1:16.10; Ali Alden-Pope, Highland Park/SPA, 1:19.23; Claire Kim, Highland Park/SPA, 1:19.50
400 Freestyle Relay
Central (Heinecke, Clement, Hiers, Ingersoll), 3:52.51; Highland Park/SPA (David, Cooley, Hanson, Bhargava), 3:55.16; Como/Johnson (Warner, Miranda, Trifilette-Simon, Lueck), 4:28.35
Tue Oct 19, 2021 5:00p Meet: Twin Cities Meet
(rescheduled to Oct. 28)
(Central, Como/Johnson, Harding, Highland Park/SPA , Humboldt/Washington)
(Postponed)
Tue Oct 19, 2021 South St. Paul 115, Como/Johnson 58 South St. Paul
Thu Oct 21, 2021 State Teacher's Convention begins
Thu Oct 28, 2021 Mpls. Southwest 94, Central 91 Mpls. Southwest (Twin Cities Meet)
Wed Nov 10, 2021 Meet: Section 4A Prelims
(see Nov. 12 finals)
Thu Nov 11, 2021 Meet: Section 4A Diving
(see Nov. 12 finals)
Thu Nov 11, 2021 Meet: Section 6AA Prelims
(see Nov. 13 finals)
Fri Nov 12, 2021 Meet: Section 4A Finals
Visitation 622, Mahtomedi 329, Cretin-Derham 305, Two Rivers 208, Simley 166, Hill-Murray 163, Chisago Lakes 139, South St. Paul 69, Mounds Park/Gentry Academy 64, Lakes International Language Academy 63, Humboldt/Washington 36, Como Park 34
Fri Nov 12, 2021 Meet: Section 6AA Diving
(see Nov. 13 finals)
Sat Nov 13, 2021 Meet: Section 6AA Finals
Central 352, Robbinsdale Armstrong 335, Mpls. Washburn 330, Hopkins 315, Mpls. Southwest 299, St. Louis Park 183, Highland Park/SPA 171, Mpls. South 96
St. Paul Schools State Qualifiers
200 Medley Relay
Central (Hiers, Restad, Budd, Mamdani), 1:52.92
200 Freestyle
Sophie Ingersoll, Central, 1:59.26
50 Freestyle
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 24.64
Diving
KK Welsh, Highland Park/SPA, 367.95
100 Butterfly
Satya Mamdani, Central, 1:00:48
100 Freestyle
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 53.62
100 Backstroke
Josie Hiers, Central, 1:00.02
400 Freestyle Relay
Central (Heinecke, Clement, Ingersoll, Hiers), 3:42.35
Thu Nov 18, 2021 Meet: State Class AA Diving Prelims
St. Paul Schools State Qualifier
1 Meter Diving Prelims
KK Welsh, Highland Park/SPA, 246.45 (qualified for finals)
Fri Nov 19, 2021 Meet: State Class AA Prelims
St. Paul Schools State Qualifiers
200 Medley Relay
Central (Hiers, Restad, Budd, Mamdani), 1:52.32 (did not qualify for finals)
200 Freestyle
Sophie Ingersoll, Central, 2:02.77 (did not qualify for finals)
50 Freestyle
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 24.10 (qualified for finals)
100 Butterfly
Satya Mamdani, Central, 1:00:70 (did not qualify for finals)
100 Freestyle
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, DQ (did not qualify for finals)
100 Backstroke
Josie Hiers, Central, 59.25 (qualified for finals)
400 Freestyle Relay
Central (Heinecke, Clement, Ingersoll, Hiers), 3:42.22 (did not qualify for finals)
Sat Nov 20, 2021 Meet: State Class AA Finals
Minnetonka 381, Edina 223, Stillwater 176, Wayzata 165, Shakopee 135, Eden Prairie 122, Blaine 109, Prior Lake 105, Chanhassen 103, Maple Grove 75, Farmington 72, Rochester Mayo 68, Mpls. Washburn 62, Moorhead 45, Hastings 43, Andover 42, Sartell-St. Stephen 42, Lakeville North 38, Buffalo 34, St. Michael-Albertville 32, Robbinsdale Armstrong 32, Eagan 29, Rochester Century 23, Woodbury 21, Park-Cottage Grove 19, Highland Park/SPA 17, Owatonna 12, Lakeville South 12, Centennial 11, Bemidji 9, Anoka 8, East Ridge 8, Apple Valley 6, Elk River 6, Mounds View 5, Coon Rapids 5, Central 3, Burnsville 2, Rochester John Marshall 2, Irondale 1
St. Paul Schools State Qualifiers
50 Freestyle
(13th) Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 24.21
Diving
(6th) KK Welsh, Highland Park/SPA, 359.05
100 Backstroke
(14th) Josie Hiers, Central, 59.49
Standings
Conference All
Team Won Lost Won Lost
Central 4 0 5 1
Highland Park /SPA 3 1 3 2
Como /Johnson 2 2 2 4
Humboldt /Washington 1 3 3 3
Harding 0 4 0 5

Latest Results
Nov 20 Meet: State Class AA Finals
Minnetonka 381, Edina 223, Stillwater 176, Wayzata 165, Shakopee 135, Eden Prairie 122, Blaine 109, Prior Lake 105, Chanhassen 103, Maple Grove 75, Farmington 72, Rochester Mayo 68, Mpls. Washburn 62, Moorhead 45, Hastings 43, Andover 42, Sartell-St. Stephen 42, Lakeville North 38, Buffalo 34, St. Michael-Albertville 32, Robbinsdale Armstrong 32, Eagan 29, Rochester Century 23, Woodbury 21, Park-Cottage Grove 19, Highland Park/SPA 17, Owatonna 12, Lakeville South 12, Centennial 11, Bemidji 9, Anoka 8, East Ridge 8, Apple Valley 6, Elk River 6, Mounds View 5, Coon Rapids 5, Central 3, Burnsville 2, Rochester John Marshall 2, Irondale 1
St. Paul Schools State Qualifiers
50 Freestyle
(13th) Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 24.21
Diving
(6th) KK Welsh, Highland Park/SPA, 359.05
100 Backstroke
(14th) Josie Hiers, Central, 59.49
Nov 19 Meet: State Class AA Prelims
St. Paul Schools State Qualifiers
200 Medley Relay
Central (Hiers, Restad, Budd, Mamdani), 1:52.32 (did not qualify for finals)
200 Freestyle
Sophie Ingersoll, Central, 2:02.77 (did not qualify for finals)
50 Freestyle
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 24.10 (qualified for finals)
100 Butterfly
Satya Mamdani, Central, 1:00:70 (did not qualify for finals)
100 Freestyle
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, DQ (did not qualify for finals)
100 Backstroke
Josie Hiers, Central, 59.25 (qualified for finals)
400 Freestyle Relay
Central (Heinecke, Clement, Ingersoll, Hiers), 3:42.22 (did not qualify for finals)
Nov 18 Meet: State Class AA Diving Prelims
St. Paul Schools State Qualifier
1 Meter Diving Prelims
KK Welsh, Highland Park/SPA, 246.45 (qualified for finals)
Nov 13 Meet: Section 6AA Finals
Central 352, Robbinsdale Armstrong 335, Mpls. Washburn 330, Hopkins 315, Mpls. Southwest 299, St. Louis Park 183, Highland Park/SPA 171, Mpls. South 96
St. Paul Schools State Qualifiers
200 Medley Relay
Central (Hiers, Restad, Budd, Mamdani), 1:52.92
200 Freestyle
Sophie Ingersoll, Central, 1:59.26
50 Freestyle
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 24.64
Diving
KK Welsh, Highland Park/SPA, 367.95
100 Butterfly
Satya Mamdani, Central, 1:00:48
100 Freestyle
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 53.62
100 Backstroke
Josie Hiers, Central, 1:00.02
400 Freestyle Relay
Central (Heinecke, Clement, Ingersoll, Hiers), 3:42.35
Nov 12 Meet: Section 4A Finals
Visitation 622, Mahtomedi 329, Cretin-Derham 305, Two Rivers 208, Simley 166, Hill-Murray 163, Chisago Lakes 139, South St. Paul 69, Mounds Park/Gentry Academy 64, Lakes International Language Academy 63, Humboldt/Washington 36, Como Park 34
Nov 12 Meet: Section 6AA Diving
(see Nov. 13 finals)
Nov 11 Meet: Section 4A Diving
(see Nov. 12 finals)
Nov 11 Meet: Section 6AA Prelims
(see Nov. 13 finals)
Nov 10 Meet: Section 4A Prelims
(see Nov. 12 finals)
Oct 28 Mpls. Southwest 94, Central 91
Oct 19 South St. Paul 115, Como/Johnson 58
Oct 15 Meet: Conference Meet
Central 620, Highland Park/SPA 579, Como/Johnson 241, Humboldt/Washington 239
Individual Medal Winners
200 Medley Relay
Central (Hiers, Restad, Budd, Mamdani), 1:58.56; Highland Park/SPA (Cohen, Alden-Pope, Bhargava, Axelson), 2:06.25; Como/Johnson (Bull, Taylor, Warner, Miranda), 2:30.13
200 Freestyle
Kate Heinecke, Central, 2:05.62; Sophie Ingersoll, Central, 2:07.66; Aleia Lueck, Como/Johnson, 2:08.51
200 Individual Medley
Caitlyn Budd, Central, 2:29.25; Greer Jones, Central, 2:30.06; Lauren Restad, Central, 2:31.48
50 Freestyle
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 24.53 (record); Satya Mamdani, Central, 26.46; Aleia Lueck, Como/Johnson, 26.48
Diving
KK Welsh, Highland Park/SPA, 386.80; Annabelle Gifford, Highland Park/SPA, 340.90; Elena Sjaastad, Highland Park/SPA, 268.05
100 Butterfly
Satya Mamdani, Central, 1:03.89; Caitlyn Budd, Central, 1:05.84; Carsen Liska, Central, 1:08.81
100 Freestyle
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 53.20 (record); Josie Hiers, Central, 53.42; Molly Clement, Central, 59.97
500 Freestyle
Sophie Ingersoll, Central, 5:44.20; Kate Heinecke, Central, 5:46.33; Quinn Harvey, Highland Park/SPA, 5:55.66
200 Freestyle Relay
Highland Park/SPA (David, Cooley, Hanson, Axelson), 1:45.34; Central (Mamdani, Milazzo, Heinecke, Ingersoll), 1:48.72; Como/Johnson (Lueck, Taylor, Bull, Trifilette-Simon), 2:03.10
100 Backstroke
Josie Hiers, Central, 1:02.83; Carsen Liska, Central, 1:08.91; Divya Bhargava, Highland Park/SPA, 1:09.54
100 Breaststroke
Lauren Restad, Central, 1:16.10; Ali Alden-Pope, Highland Park/SPA, 1:19.23; Claire Kim, Highland Park/SPA, 1:19.50
400 Freestyle Relay
Central (Heinecke, Clement, Hiers, Ingersoll), 3:52.51; Highland Park/SPA (David, Cooley, Hanson, Bhargava), 3:55.16; Como/Johnson (Warner, Miranda, Trifilette-Simon, Lueck), 4:28.35
Oct 14 Meet: Conference Diving
(see Oct. 15 Conference Meet results)
Oct 7 Central 98, Highland Park/SPA 82
Mia David from Highland Park/SPA breaks record in the 200 Individual Medley with a time of 2:13.74 -- record was previously held by Central's Laura Biery (2:13.91) in 2007.
Oct 5 Highland Park/SPA 96, Harding 24
Oct 5 Humboldt/Washington 88, Como/Johnson 85
Sep 30 Central 77, Harding 14
Sep 28 Central 103, Hudson, Wis. 82
Sep 28 Como/Johnson 88, Humboldt/Washington 85
Sep 25 Meet: Tartan Invitational
Maple Grove 406, Two Rivers 388, River Falls, Wis. 276, White Bear Lake 223, Park-Cottage Grove 206, Tartan 187, Lakes International 135, Mounds Park/St. Croix Prep 120, South St. Paul 98, Como Park 88, North St. Paul 27