Highland Park High School

See full schedule
2/21/2024 Thursday, February 22, 2024 2/23/2024
  No games or meets are scheduled
Teams
Latest Results
Wednesday, February 21
Basketball -- Boys
Var Highland Park 96, Washington 64
C Highland Park 69, Washington 23
Tuesday, February 20
Basketball -- Girls
Var Highland Park 58, Central 41
C Central 46, Highland Park 20
Saturday, February 17
Gymnastics -- Girls
Var Meet: Section 4A Tournament
Breck 140.525, Simley 135.925, Mahtomedi 135.3, Highland Park 125.85, Red Wing 117.625, South St. Paul 105.05
Event Winners (top three)
Balance Beam
Margo Bruner, Mahtomedi, 9.45; Cayla Cavanaugh, Breck,9.05; Anika Golla, Breck, 9.0
Floor
Alix Fox, Mahtomedi, 9.175; Natalie Eisenhuth, Mahtomedi, 9.125; Margo Bruner, Mahtomedi, 9.075
Bars
Lucy Penttila, Simley, 9.40; Anika Golla, Breck, 8.75; Abigail Getnick, Breck, 8.675
Vault
Anika Golla, Breck and Emerson Hocking, Simley, both with 9.35; Lucy Penttila, Simley, 9.275
All-Around
Anika Golla, Breck, 36.15; Cayla Cavanaugh, Breck, 35.125; Lucy Penttila, Simley, 35.075
Wrestling -- Boys
Var South St. Paul 55, Highland Park 16
Var Highland Park 42, Johnson 27
Thursday, February 15
Basketball -- Girls
Var Highland Park 60, Hiawatha Collegiate 23
Basketball -- Boys
Var Central 74, Highland Park 65
C Highland Park 59, Central 29
JV Central 59, Highland Park 48
Nordic Skiing -- Girls
Var Meet: State Tournament
State Tournament (at Giants Ridge, Biwabik; 5K each of Freestyle and Pursuit)
Duluth East 371, Mpls. Washburn 359, Highland Park 346, Wayzata 340, St. Louis Park 334, Central 333, Stillwater 330, Minnetonka 312, Brainerd 300, Winona/Cotter/Hope Lutheran 281, Forest Lake 278, Proctor/Hermantown 271, Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral 261, Elk River/Zimmerman 243, Blaine 203, Eastview/Rosemount 203
Top ten individuals: Linnea Ousdigian, Mounds View (14:55.3, 12:48.6), 27:43.8; Hanna Koch, Highland Park (14:38.1, 13:10.3), 27:48.5; Lila Golomb, Wayzata (14:45.4, 13:11.4), 27:56.6; Hanna Wilsey, St. Louis Park (14:53.6, 13:13.6), 28:06.8; Lydia Kraker, Duluth East (15:00.9, 13:31.3), 28:31.5; Erica Kazin, Orono/Delano (15:24.3, 13:15.2), 28:39.4; Elsa Lindfors, Central (15:05.2, 13:34.3), 28:39.5; Chloe Angerman, Mpls. Washburn (15:42.4, 13:04.4), 28:46.6; Della Bettendorf, Proctor/Hermantown (15:19.2, 13:27.9), 28:47.1; Evie Malec, Minnetonka (15:27.8, 13:20.6), 28:47.8; St. Paul Schools qualifiers: (#21) Alex Pundsack, Highland Park (16:00.6, 13:21.7), 29:21.9; (#31) Kaisa Lindfors, Central (15:55.5, 14:05.8), 30:01.0; (#45) Amelie Isom, Highland Park (16:27.4, 14:21.7), 30:48.9; (#59) Katie Norton-Bower, Central (17:02.7, 14:35.0), 31:37.2; (#72) Lila Dingmann, Highland Park (17:22.7, 14:53.2), 32:15.1; (#90) Stephanie Jones, Highland Park (17:55.6, 15:48.3), 33:43.5; (#100) Lillian Schauer, Central (18:40.3, 16:09.3), 34:49.5; (#105) Greer Jones, Central (19:34.2, 16:09.6), 35:43.8
Team Sprint (top three teams)
Duluth East, 13:43.60; St. Paul Academy, 14:04.95; Mpls. Washburn, 14:29.42; St. Paul Schools qualifiers: (4th) Central (Anneliese Lindfors/Teagan O'Keefe), 14:41.58; (5th) Highland Park (Addie Corbett/Ingrid Haaland), 14:45.69
Nordic Skiing -- Boys
Var Meet: State Tournament
State Tournament (at Giants Ridge, Biwabik; 5K each of Freestyle and Pursuit)
Wayzata 368, Duluth East 362, Hopkins 344, Brainerd 341, Stillwater 316, Mpls. South/Roosevelt 299, Bloomington Jefferson/Kennedy 297, Ely 291, Edina 289, Central 286, Rogers 276, Prior Lake/New Prague 274, Mounds View 267, Fergus Falls 257, Blaine 247, Winona/Cotter/Hope Lutheran 231
Top ten individuals: Logan Drevlow, Hopkins (12:31.2, 11:04.9), 23:36.2; Daniel McCollor, Wayzata (12:43.2, 11:21.6), 24:03.9; Finn Christiansen, Minnehaha Academy (12:40.2, 11:34.7), 24:15.0; Anders Westmano, Bloomington Jefferson/Kennedy (12:51.3, 11:24.2), 24:15.5; Eddie Snider, Mounds Park Academy (13:03.5, 11:17.8), 24:21.0; Jace Haerter, Edina (13:08.1, 11:14.3), 24:21.6; Tommy Simmons, Prior Lake/New Prague (13:03.9, 11:47.4), 24:50.6; Josh Frett, Breck (13:10.5, 11:42.8), 24:53.1; James Kyes, Duluth East (13:15.6, 11:38.0), 24:53.2; David Ronnevik, Fergus Falls (13:15.1, 11:39.2), 24:53.4; St. Paul Schools qualifiers: (#13), Tim Tzeutschler, Highland Park (13:18.9, 11:55.2), 25:13.5; (#17) Henry Brandt, Central (13:35.4, 11:57.4), 25:32.6; (#57) Leif Loge, Highland Park (15:00.2, 12:04.7), 27:03.9; (#62) Peter Schulz, Central (14:43.8, 12:31.1), 27:14.4; (#67) Marco Rodriguez-House, Central (14:52.7, 12:43.0), 27:35.3; (#84) Teddy Brandt, Central (15:09.7, 13:46.3), 28:55.5; (#98) Milo Powers-Tiffin, Central (16:04.3, 14:07.2), 30:11.4
Team Sprint (top three teams)
Brainerd, 11:55.94; Duluth East, 12:06.89, Orono/Delano, 12:12.46; St. Paul Schools qualifiers: Central (Lewis Leifeld/Will Poppleton), did not qualify for final heat
Wednesday, February 14
Nordic Skiing -- Girls
Var Meet: State Tournament
(see final results on Feb. 15)
Nordic Skiing -- Boys
Var Meet: State Tournament
(see final results on Feb. 15)