HS Boys Varsity Swimming/Diving for 2020-2021

Add to your calendar http://saintpaulsports.org/Sport//HS/boys/varsity/swimming_diving/2020-2021/ical
Full Schedule Rss feed
Mon Nov 30, 2020 First day of practice
Tue Dec 15, 2020 Humboldt/Washington vs Highland Park/SPA
(rescheduled to Jan. 26)
(Postponed)
Tue Dec 15, 2020 Central vs Como Park
(rescheduled to Jan. 26)
(Postponed)
Fri Dec 18, 2020 Humboldt/Washington vs Como Park
(rescheduled to Feb. 9)
(Postponed)
Fri Dec 18, 2020 Central vs Johnson/Harding
(rescheduled to Feb. 9)
(Postponed)
Wed Dec 23, 2020 First day of Winter Break
Sun Jan 3, 2021 Final day of Winter Break
Tue Jan 5, 2021 Humboldt/Washington vs Central
(rescheduled to Feb. 12)
(Postponed)
Tue Jan 5, 2021 Highland Park/SPA vs Johnson/Harding
(rescheduled to Feb. 12)
(Postponed)
Fri Jan 8, 2021 Como Park vs Johnson/Harding
(rescheduled to Feb. 16)
(Postponed)
Fri Jan 8, 2021 Central vs Highland Park/SPA
(rescheduled to Feb. 16)
(Postponed)
Tue Jan 12, 2021 Como Park vs Highland Park/SPA
(rescheduled to Feb. 19)
(Postponed)
Tue Jan 12, 2021 Johnson/Harding vs Humboldt/Washington
(rescheduled to Feb. 19)
(Postponed)
Fri Jan 15, 2021 Humboldt/Washington vs Highland Park/SPA
(rescheduled to Feb. 23)
(Postponed)
Fri Jan 15, 2021 Central vs Como Park
(rescheduled to Feb. 23)
(Postponed)
Mon Jan 18, 2021 Martin Luther King Holiday
Fri Jan 22, 2021 Humboldt/Washington vs Como Park
(rescheduled to Feb. 26)
(Postponed)
Fri Jan 22, 2021 Central vs Johnson/Harding
(rescheduled to Feb. 26)
(Postponed)
Tue Jan 26, 2021 Central 86, Como Park 84 Virtual Meet
Tue Jan 26, 2021 Highland Park/SPA 96, Humboldt/Washington 25 Virtual Meet
Fri Jan 29, 2021 Highland Park/SPA 91, Johnson/Harding 57 Virtual Meet
Fri Jan 29, 2021 Central 98, Humboldt/Washington 37 Virtual Meet
Tue Feb 2, 2021 Central 90, Highland Park/SPA 83 Virtual Meet
Tue Feb 2, 2021 Como Park 90, Johnson/Harding 43 Virtual Meet
Fri Feb 5, 2021 Johnson/Harding 80.5, Humboldt/Washington 43.5 Virtual Meet
Fri Feb 5, 2021 Como Park 96, Highland Park/SPA 80 Virtual Meet
Tue Feb 9, 2021 Central 99, Johnson/Harding 40 Virtual Meet
Tue Feb 9, 2021 Como Park 86, Humboldt/Washington 30 Virtual Meet
Fri Feb 12, 2021 Central 95, Humboldt/Washington 22 Virtual Meet
Fri Feb 12, 2021 Highland Park/SPA 87, Johnson/Harding 50 Virtual Meet
Tue Feb 16, 2021 Central 97, Highland Park/SPA 79 Virtual Meet
Tue Feb 16, 2021 Como Park 90, Johnson/Harding 45 Virtual Meet
Fri Feb 19, 2021 Como Park 95, Highland Park/SPA 79 Virtual Meet
Fri Feb 19, 2021 Johnson/Harding 97, Humboldt/Washington 39 Virtual Meet
Tue Feb 23, 2021 Central 96, Como Park 74 Virtual Meet
Tue Feb 23, 2021 Highland Park/SPA 88, Humboldt/Washington 15 Virtual Meet
Fri Feb 26, 2021 Como Park 77, Humboldt/Washington 37 Virtual Meet
Fri Feb 26, 2021 Central 85, Johnson/Harding 47 Virtual Meet
Fri Mar 5, 2021 Meet: Conference Meet
Team Results
Central 523, Como Park 466, Highland Park/SPA 431, Johnson/Harding 166, Humboldt/Washington 58
Individual Medal Winners (top three)
200 Medley Relay
Como Park (Isaacson, K. Sackreiter, E. Napierala, Remuto), 1:51.33; Highland Park/SPA (Gifford, Bhargava, Kao, Hoang), 1:53.33; Central (Ricker, Oakes, Galle, Robertson), 1:56.39
200 Freestyle
Kai Sackreiter, Como Park, 1:53.91; Campbell Wencel, Central, 1:55.87; Connor Overgaard, Highland Park/SPA, 2:01.65
200 Individual Medley
Ethan Napierala, Como Park, 2:18.58; Gabe Napierala, Como Park, 2:19.88; Miles Kao, Highland Park/SPA, 2:22.44
50 Freestyle
Jonathan Cordano, Central, 22.53; Mark Remuto, Como Park, 25.22; Jacob Banas, Central, 25.28
Diving
Tanner Zeise, Highland Park/SPA, 399.30
100 Butterfly
Jonathan Cordano, Central, 54.06; Ethan Napierala, Como Park, 58.98; Owen Gifford, Highland Park/SPA, 1:02.04
100 Freestyle
Everett Ries, Central, 50.09; Joseph Ricker, Central, 52.72; Connor Overgaard, Highland Park/SPA, 53.23
500 Freestyle
Sig Isaacson, Como Park, 5:18.43; Thomas Minner, Highland Park/SPA, 5:45.39; David Cerkvenik, Central, 5:47.28
200 Freestyle Relay
Central (Ries, Banas, Oakes, Cerkvenik), 1:39.09; Como Park (Remuto, G. Napierala, Kosiak, S. Sackretter), 1:41.64; Highland Park/SPA (Overgaard, Stephenson, Abenth, Hoang), 1:44.55
100 Backstroke
Aidan Riehl, Central, 1:01.65; Kaeder Warnberg-Lemm, Como Park, 1:02.16; Sig Isaacson, Como Park, 1:02.63
100 Breaststroke
Kai Sackreiter, Como Park, 1:05.55; Campbell Wencel, Central, 1:05.72; Everett Ries, Central, 1:06.34
400 Freestyle Relay
Como Park (S. Sackreiter, E. Napierala, Isaacson, K. Sackreiter), 3:37.20; Central (Cordano, Ricker, Banas, Wencel), 3:38.19; Highland Park/SPA (Overgaard, Danielson, Kao, Bhargava), 3:49.72
Wed Mar 10, 2021 Meet: Section 4AA Diving
(see Mar. 13 finals)
Wed Mar 10, 2021 Meet: Section 4A Diving
(see Mar. 13 finals)
Fri Mar 12, 2021 Meet: Section 6AA Diving
(see Mar. 13 finals)
Sat Mar 13, 2021 Meet: Section 4A Finals
St. Thomas Academy 569, St. Anthony Village 394, Como Park 304, Fridley 301, South St. Paul 185, Columbia Heights 134, Johnson 80, Mpls. Roosevelt 17, Mpls. Edison 14, Humboldt/Washington 2
Class A St. Paul School State Qualifiers
100 Butterfly
Ethan Napierala, Como Park, 56.41
500 Freestyle
Sig Isaacson, Como Park, 5:07.49
200 Freestyle Relay
Como Park (G. Napierala, E. Napierala, S. Sackreiter, K. Sackreiter), 1:35.56
100 Breaststroke
Kai Sackreiter, Como Park, 1:04.01
Sat Mar 13, 2021 Meet: Section 6AA Finals
Edina 619, Hopkins 430.5, St. Louis Park 367.5, Mpls. Washburn 212, Highland Park/SPA 140, Mpls. Southwest 123, Mpls. South 93
Class AA St. Paul School State Qualifier
Diving
Tanner Zeise, Highland Park/SPA, 336.25
Sat Mar 13, 2021 Meet: Section 4AA Finals
Stillwater 585, Mounds View 403, Roseville Area 228, Cretin-Derham 202, Central 198, North St. Paul 153, Tartan 152, White Bear Lake 134
Class AA St. Paul School State Qualifiers
100 Butterfly
Jonathan Cordano, Central, 51.01
200 Freestyle Relay
Central (Ries, Ricker, Wencel, Cordano), 1:30.87
Thu Mar 18, 2021 Meet: Class AA State Tournament Diving
Class AA St. Paul School State Qualifier
Diving
Tanner Zeise, Highland Park/SPA, did not qualify for semifinals
Fri Mar 19, 2021 Meet: Class AA State Tournament Competition
Edina 302, Chanhassen/Chaska 201, Eden Prairie 183, Minnetonka 168, Maple Grove 161, Stillwater 145, St. Cloud Tech 106, St. Michael-Albertville 98, Wayzata 95, Lakeville South 93, Coon Rapids 81, Hopkins 74, St. Louis Park 70, Lakeville North 70, Duluth 55, Rochester Century 45.5, Brainerd 37, East Ridge 30, Rosemount 29, Elk River 29, Andover 28, Rochester Mayo 26.5, Cretin-Derham 26, Prior Lake 26, Anoka 23, Eastview 19, Shakopee 15, Hastings 12, Centennial 12, Northfield 11, Central 10, Forest Lake 7, Waconia 7, North St. Paul 6, Spring Lake Park 6, Eagan 6, Apple Valley 5, Farmington 4, Mounds View 1, Woodbury 1, Moorhead 1
St. Paul School State Qualifiers
100 Butterfly
(23rd) Jonathan Cordano, Central, 51.57
200 Freestyle Relay
(12th) Central (Cordano, Ricker, Wencel, Ries), 1:28.97
Sat Mar 20, 2021 Meet: Class A State Tournament Competition
Breck/Blake 418.5, Alexandria 250, Sartell-St. Stephen 237, Hutchinson 136.5, Delano/Watertown-Mayer 119, Benilde-St. Margaret's 136.5, Rock Ridge, Virginia 108, Hibbing 103, Willmar 99, St. Thomas Academy 92, Monticello 83.5, Austin 81, Simley 78, St. Anthony Village 69, Mankato East 64, Chisago Lakes 53, Grand Rapids 40.5, Mankato West 35, Mesabi East 34, Princeton 18, International Falls 17, Bemidji 16, Orono 15, Winona 12, Fridley 12, Bloomington Kennedy 9, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 6, Como Park 5, Melrose/Sauk Centre 2, South St. Paul 1
Class AA St. Paul School State Qualifiers
100 Butterfly
(19th) Ethan Napierala, Como Park, 56.22
100 Breaststroke
(19th) Kai Sackreiter, Como Park, 1:04.97
500 Freestyle
(16th) Sig Isaacson, Como Park, 5:06.13
200 Freestyle Relay
(15th) Como Park (G. Napierala, E. Napierala, S. Sackreiter, K. Sackreiter), 1:33.91
Standings
Conference All
Team Won Lost Won Lost
Central 8 0 8 0
Como Park 6 2 6 2
Highland Park /SPA 4 4 4 4
Johnson /Harding 2 6 2 6
Humboldt /Washington 0 8 0 8

Latest Results
Mar 20 Meet: Class A State Tournament Competition
Breck/Blake 418.5, Alexandria 250, Sartell-St. Stephen 237, Hutchinson 136.5, Delano/Watertown-Mayer 119, Benilde-St. Margaret's 136.5, Rock Ridge, Virginia 108, Hibbing 103, Willmar 99, St. Thomas Academy 92, Monticello 83.5, Austin 81, Simley 78, St. Anthony Village 69, Mankato East 64, Chisago Lakes 53, Grand Rapids 40.5, Mankato West 35, Mesabi East 34, Princeton 18, International Falls 17, Bemidji 16, Orono 15, Winona 12, Fridley 12, Bloomington Kennedy 9, Litchfield/Dassel-Cokato 6, Como Park 5, Melrose/Sauk Centre 2, South St. Paul 1
Class AA St. Paul School State Qualifiers
100 Butterfly
(19th) Ethan Napierala, Como Park, 56.22
100 Breaststroke
(19th) Kai Sackreiter, Como Park, 1:04.97
500 Freestyle
(16th) Sig Isaacson, Como Park, 5:06.13
200 Freestyle Relay
(15th) Como Park (G. Napierala, E. Napierala, S. Sackreiter, K. Sackreiter), 1:33.91
Mar 19 Meet: Class AA State Tournament Competition
Edina 302, Chanhassen/Chaska 201, Eden Prairie 183, Minnetonka 168, Maple Grove 161, Stillwater 145, St. Cloud Tech 106, St. Michael-Albertville 98, Wayzata 95, Lakeville South 93, Coon Rapids 81, Hopkins 74, St. Louis Park 70, Lakeville North 70, Duluth 55, Rochester Century 45.5, Brainerd 37, East Ridge 30, Rosemount 29, Elk River 29, Andover 28, Rochester Mayo 26.5, Cretin-Derham 26, Prior Lake 26, Anoka 23, Eastview 19, Shakopee 15, Hastings 12, Centennial 12, Northfield 11, Central 10, Forest Lake 7, Waconia 7, North St. Paul 6, Spring Lake Park 6, Eagan 6, Apple Valley 5, Farmington 4, Mounds View 1, Woodbury 1, Moorhead 1
St. Paul School State Qualifiers
100 Butterfly
(23rd) Jonathan Cordano, Central, 51.57
200 Freestyle Relay
(12th) Central (Cordano, Ricker, Wencel, Ries), 1:28.97
Mar 18 Meet: Class AA State Tournament Diving
Class AA St. Paul School State Qualifier
Diving
Tanner Zeise, Highland Park/SPA, did not qualify for semifinals
Mar 13 Meet: Section 4AA Finals
Stillwater 585, Mounds View 403, Roseville Area 228, Cretin-Derham 202, Central 198, North St. Paul 153, Tartan 152, White Bear Lake 134
Class AA St. Paul School State Qualifiers
100 Butterfly
Jonathan Cordano, Central, 51.01
200 Freestyle Relay
Central (Ries, Ricker, Wencel, Cordano), 1:30.87
Mar 13 Meet: Section 6AA Finals
Edina 619, Hopkins 430.5, St. Louis Park 367.5, Mpls. Washburn 212, Highland Park/SPA 140, Mpls. Southwest 123, Mpls. South 93
Class AA St. Paul School State Qualifier
Diving
Tanner Zeise, Highland Park/SPA, 336.25
Mar 13 Meet: Section 4A Finals
St. Thomas Academy 569, St. Anthony Village 394, Como Park 304, Fridley 301, South St. Paul 185, Columbia Heights 134, Johnson 80, Mpls. Roosevelt 17, Mpls. Edison 14, Humboldt/Washington 2
Class A St. Paul School State Qualifiers
100 Butterfly
Ethan Napierala, Como Park, 56.41
500 Freestyle
Sig Isaacson, Como Park, 5:07.49
200 Freestyle Relay
Como Park (G. Napierala, E. Napierala, S. Sackreiter, K. Sackreiter), 1:35.56
100 Breaststroke
Kai Sackreiter, Como Park, 1:04.01
Mar 12 Meet: Section 6AA Diving
(see Mar. 13 finals)
Mar 10 Meet: Section 4AA Diving
(see Mar. 13 finals)
Mar 10 Meet: Section 4A Diving
(see Mar. 13 finals)
Mar 5 Meet: Conference Meet
Team Results
Central 523, Como Park 466, Highland Park/SPA 431, Johnson/Harding 166, Humboldt/Washington 58
Individual Medal Winners (top three)
200 Medley Relay
Como Park (Isaacson, K. Sackreiter, E. Napierala, Remuto), 1:51.33; Highland Park/SPA (Gifford, Bhargava, Kao, Hoang), 1:53.33; Central (Ricker, Oakes, Galle, Robertson), 1:56.39
200 Freestyle
Kai Sackreiter, Como Park, 1:53.91; Campbell Wencel, Central, 1:55.87; Connor Overgaard, Highland Park/SPA, 2:01.65
200 Individual Medley
Ethan Napierala, Como Park, 2:18.58; Gabe Napierala, Como Park, 2:19.88; Miles Kao, Highland Park/SPA, 2:22.44
50 Freestyle
Jonathan Cordano, Central, 22.53; Mark Remuto, Como Park, 25.22; Jacob Banas, Central, 25.28
Diving
Tanner Zeise, Highland Park/SPA, 399.30
100 Butterfly
Jonathan Cordano, Central, 54.06; Ethan Napierala, Como Park, 58.98; Owen Gifford, Highland Park/SPA, 1:02.04
100 Freestyle
Everett Ries, Central, 50.09; Joseph Ricker, Central, 52.72; Connor Overgaard, Highland Park/SPA, 53.23
500 Freestyle
Sig Isaacson, Como Park, 5:18.43; Thomas Minner, Highland Park/SPA, 5:45.39; David Cerkvenik, Central, 5:47.28
200 Freestyle Relay
Central (Ries, Banas, Oakes, Cerkvenik), 1:39.09; Como Park (Remuto, G. Napierala, Kosiak, S. Sackretter), 1:41.64; Highland Park/SPA (Overgaard, Stephenson, Abenth, Hoang), 1:44.55
100 Backstroke
Aidan Riehl, Central, 1:01.65; Kaeder Warnberg-Lemm, Como Park, 1:02.16; Sig Isaacson, Como Park, 1:02.63
100 Breaststroke
Kai Sackreiter, Como Park, 1:05.55; Campbell Wencel, Central, 1:05.72; Everett Ries, Central, 1:06.34
400 Freestyle Relay
Como Park (S. Sackreiter, E. Napierala, Isaacson, K. Sackreiter), 3:37.20; Central (Cordano, Ricker, Banas, Wencel), 3:38.19; Highland Park/SPA (Overgaard, Danielson, Kao, Bhargava), 3:49.72
Feb 26 Como Park 77, Humboldt/Washington 37
Feb 26 Central 85, Johnson/Harding 47
Feb 23 Central 96, Como Park 74
Feb 23 Highland Park/SPA 88, Humboldt/Washington 15
Feb 19 Como Park 95, Highland Park/SPA 79
Feb 19 Johnson/Harding 97, Humboldt/Washington 39
Feb 16 Central 97, Highland Park/SPA 79
Feb 16 Como Park 90, Johnson/Harding 45
Feb 12 Central 95, Humboldt/Washington 22
Feb 12 Highland Park/SPA 87, Johnson/Harding 50