Central High School

See full schedule
11/18/2019 Tuesday, November 19, 2019 11/20/2019
  No games or meets are scheduled
Teams
Latest Results
Saturday, November 16
Swimming/Diving -- Girls
Var Meet: Class AA State Finals
Team Results
Edina 344, Minnetonka 305, Eden Prairie 205, Wayzata 189, Stillwater 140.5, Chanhassen 111, Andover 102.5, Robbinsdale Armstrong 95.5, Eastview 86, Mpls. Southwest 86, Anoka 72, Blaine 63, Eagan 58, Prior Lake 48, Lakeville North 45, Northfield 34.5, Rosemount 33, Coon Rapids 31, Farmington 30, Woodbury 30, St. Michael-Albertville 26, Maple Grove 25, Mounds View 25, Apple Valley 24, Hopkins 17, Osseo 15, Rochester Century 14, Buffalo 13, Mpls. Washburn 9, Champlin Park 9, Shakopee 6, Rogers 6, Chaska 5, Park Center 5, Central 4, Brainerd 4, Irondale 4, Forest Lake 3, St. Anthony Village 1
St. Paul Schools State Finals Qualifier
100 Freestyle
(13th) Marit Isaacson, Central, 52.91
Friday, November 15
Swimming/Diving -- Girls
Var Meet: Class AA State Prelims
St. Paul Schools State Qualifiers
100 Freestyle
(15th) Marit Isaacson, Central, 53.29 (qualified for finals)
100 Backstroke
(18th) Marit Isaacson, Central, 58.48 (did not qualify for finals)
Saturday, November 9
Swimming/Diving -- Girls
Var Meet: Section 6AA Finals
Edina 659, Mpls. Southwest 312, Central 276, Hopkins 274, Mpls. Washburn 217, Highland Park/SPA 202, Mpls. South 73
St. Paul Schools State Qualifiers
100 Freestyle
Marit Isaacson, Central, 52.95
100 Backstroke
Marit Isaacson, Central, 58.82
Friday, November 8
Swimming/Diving -- Girls
Var Meet: Section 6AA Diving
(see Nov. 9 finals)
Thursday, November 7
Swimming/Diving -- Girls
Var Meet: Section 6AA Prelims
(see Nov. 9 finals)
Saturday, November 2
Cross-Country -- Boys
Var Meet: State Class AA Meet
(at St. Olaf College, Northfield; 5K)
Mounds View 86, Eden Prairie 87, Highland Park 135, Edina 158, Prior Lake 160, Eastview 166, White Bear Lake 171, Buffalo 210, Willmar 214, Bemidji 232, Forest Lake 249, Farmington 257, Maple Grove 297, Mankato East 335, Rochester Century 344, Cloquet 396.
Top Ten Individuals: Oliver Paleen, Highland Park, 15:25.16; Nicholas Scheller, Chanhassen, 15:29.94; AJ Green, Eastview, 15:31.75; Jake Derouin, Eden Prairie, 15:40.18; Carter Briggs, Winona, 15:40.79; Nick Oak, Buffalo, 15:47.42; Shuayb Hussein, Wayzata, 15:47.46; Mickies Kiros, Central, 15:48.59; Max Charlsen, Forest Lake, 15:49.94; Ethan Vargas, Stillwater, 15:54.95; (St. Paul City Conference participants) #17, Calvin Boone, Highland Park, 16:00.30; #20, Conor Gregg Escalante, Highland Park, 16:03.61; #102, Jesse Peterson, Highland Park, 16:55.21; #106, Sam Vanspriell, Highland Park, 16:55.77; #155, Marcus Hansen, Highland Park, 17:30.97; #158, Habetamu Abide, Highland Park, 17:34.56.
Cross-Country -- Girls
Var Meet: State Class AA Meet
(at St. Olaf College, Northfield; 5K)
Edina 55, Wayzata 109, St. Michael-Albertville 115, Alexandria 138, Stillwater 159, Highland Park 168, Farmington 176, Willmar 189, East Ridge 246, Marshall 265, Forest Lake 275, Rosemount 312, Andover 314, Mounds View 324, Lakeville South 358, Chanhassen 425.
Top Ten Individuals: Analee Weaver, Stillwater, 17:46.1; Abbey Nechanicky, Wayzata, 17:52.8; Anna Fenske, Farmington, 17:58.5; Ali Weimer, St. Michael-Albertville, 18:00.2; Sydney Drevlow, Hopkins, 18:10.5; Molly Moening, Highland Park, 18:19.5; Liesl Paulsen, Eden Prairie, 18:21.2; Iris Guider, Central, 18:21.4; Katie Sigerud, St. Michael-Albertville, 18:24.4; Maggie Wagner, Edina, 18:34.0; (St. Paul City Conference participants) #29, Ellie Moore, Highland Park, 18:56.0; #52, Delia Johnson, Highland Park, 19:09.6; #78, Caroline Harding, Highland Park, 19:29.0; #89, Chloe Koch, Highland Park, 19:35.1; #126, Hanna Koch, Highland Park, 20:01.5; #152, Bella Pfankuch, Highland Park, 20:32.6.
Thursday, October 31
Soccer -- Boys
Var Central 1, Mpls. Washburn 0
Tuesday, October 29
Soccer -- Boys
Var East Ridge 1, Central 0
(ot/shoot-out; East Ridge advances via 5-4 shoot-out win)
Saturday, October 26
Football -- Boys
Var Tartan 35, Central 0
Swimming/Diving -- Girls
Var Meet: Conference Meet
Central 598, Highland Park/SPA 591, Humboldt/Washington 259, Como/Johnson 254, Harding 103
Individual Medal Winners
200 Medley Relay
Central (Franzen, Oakes, Moberg, Mamdani), 1:59.07; Highland Park/SPA (Cohen, Bader, Youngberg, Tilney-Kaemmer), 2:04.34; Humboldt/Washington (Lodahl, Lepisto, Ebbesen, Bellamy), 2:14.88
200 Freestyle
Kaisa Youngberg, Highland Park/SPA, 2:04.79; Marina Dykes, Central, 2:10.84; Sophie Ingersoll, Central, 2:11.92
200 Individual Medley
Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 2:20.09; Lily Franzen, Central, 2:24.16; Grace Moberg, Central, 2:26.11
50 Freestyle
Lauren Dieperink, Highland Park/SPA, 25.85; Lucy Peterson, Central, 26.01; Mina Mandic, Highland Park/SPA, 26.31
Diving
Katherine Welsh, Highland Park/SPA, 348.55; Jordan Kuth, Highland Park/SPA, 308.25; Sylvie Chaput, Central, 255.95
100 Butterfly
Grace Moberg, Central, 1:03.39; Mia David, Highland Park/SPA, 1:03.61; Ella Isaacson, Central, 1:06.55
100 Freestyle
Marit Isaacson, Central, 55.29; Lauren Dieperink, Highland Park/SPA, 56.15; Lucy Peterson, Central, 57.35
500 Freestyle
Kaisa Youngberg, Highland Park/SPA, 5:26.16; Marina Dykes, Central, 5:47.10; Irene Cohen, Highland Park/SPA, 5:48.59
200 Freestyle Relay
Central (Peterson, Moberg, Franzen, M. Isaacson), 1:43.58; Highland Park/SPA (David, Bader, Mandic, Dieperink), 1:44.42; Como/Johnson (Nashandi, Simmons, Lewis, Tompkins), 2:07.14
100 Backstroke
Marit Isaacson, Central, 1:01.75; Lily Franzen, Central, 1:06.08; Josie Khan, Highland Park/SPA, 1:09.76
100 Breaststroke
Maddy Oakes, Central, 1:16.91; Ursula Bader, Highland Park/SPA, 1:18.11; Claire Kim, Highland Park/SPA, 1:18.98
400 Freestyle Relay
Central (Peterson, Mamdani, Oakes, M. Isaacson), 3:49.85; Highland Park/SPA (David, Cohen, Youngberg, Dieperink), 3:58.35; Como/Johnson (Boler, Warner, Koecher, Macheel), 4:20.66
Friday, October 25
Swimming/Diving -- Girls
Var Meet: Conference Diving
(see Oct. 26 Conference Meet results)
Thursday, October 24
Volleyball -- Girls
Var North St. Paul 3, Central 0
25-14, 25-9, 25-19
Wednesday, October 23
Soccer -- Boys
Var Central 4, Eastview 1
Cross-Country -- Boys
Var Meet: Section 4AA Meet
(at Bolstad-University G.C., Falcon Heights; 5K)
White Bear Lake 48, Highland Park 52, Stillwater 65, Central 104, Roseville Area 117, Woodbury 187, Como Park 227, Cretin-Derham 227, Mahtomedi 255, Tartan 269, North St. Paul 347, Washington 401, Johnson 404, Harding 429, Hill-Murray 442, Humboldt 452.
State Qualifiers: Oliver Paleen, Highland Park, 15:41.2; Mickies Kiros, Central, 15:56.2; Max Nelson, White Bear Lake, 16:03.0; Calvin Boone, Highland Park, 16:03.1; Conor Gregg Escalante, Highland Park, 16:07.2; Joe Lee, Roseville Area, 16:11.4; Aidan Browne, Woodbury, 16:13.7; Ethan Vargas, Stillwater, 16:15.0; Trevor Locke, White Bear Lake, 16:25.4; Daniel Beletsky, Stillwater, 16:25.8; Isaac Maruyama, White Bear Lake, 16:25.8; Logan Tanttu, White Bear Lake, 16:28.5; Ernie Mattson, White Bear Lake, 16:35.1; Aiden Kilibarda, Stillwater, 16:37.8; Adrik Kraftson, Stillwater, 16:38.0; Elias Brotman, Cretin-Derham, 16:38.1; and balance of White Bear Lake team and Highland Park team (Sam Vanspriell, 16:39.2; Jesse Peterson, 17:13.3; Habetamu Abide, 17:27.5; Marcus Hansen, 17:36.2).