Central High School

See full schedule
6/13/2024 Friday, June 14, 2024 6/15/2024
  No games or meets are scheduled
Teams
Latest Results
Saturday, June 8
Track and Field -- Girls
Var Meet: State Class AAA Finals
Minnetonka 100, Wayzata 87, St. Michael-Albertville 80, Prior Lake 62, Stillwater 51.5, Lakeville South 43, Roseville Area 34, Lakeville North 31, Mpls. Washburn 24, Forest Lake 21, Blaine 20, Hastings 19, Champlin Park 19, Spring Lake Park 18, Cambridge-Isanti 17, Hopkins 16, Owatonna 15, Shakopee 14.5, Bemidji 14, Rogers 13, Central 12, Brainerd 12, Elk River 12, Andover 11.5, Rochester Century 11, Edina 10, Rosemount 9, Maple Grove 9, Robbinsdale Armstrong 8, New Prague 8, Mpls. Southwest 8, Eagan 8, Anoka 7, Coon Rapids 7, Mounds View 6, Farmington 6, Moorhead 6, Tartan 6, Centennial 6, Chaska 6, Eden Prairie 6, Burnsville 5.5, Sartell-St. Stephen 5, Bloomington Kennedy 5, Chanhassen 5, Rochester Mayo 5, Two Rivers 5, Park Center 4, Osseo 3, Rochester John Marshall 2, Woodbury 2, White Bear Lake 1, Buffalo 1
Individual St. Paul State Qualifiers
1600 meters
--(3rd) Laura McClary, Central, 4:55.80
3200 meters--(6th) Laura McClary, Central, 10:49.79
Thursday, June 6
Volleyball -- Boys
Var Johnson 3, Central 1
25-17, 25-21, 14-25, 25-20
Track and Field -- Boys
Var Meet: State Class AAA Prelims
Individual St. Paul State Qualifier
400 meters
--Harlow Tong, Central, qualified for State but did not compete
Track and Field -- Girls
Var Meet: State Class AAA Prelims
Individual St. Paul State Qualifiers
400 meters
--Charlotte Kusch, Central, 59.83 (did not qualify for finals)
3200 meters--(6th) Laura McClary, Central, 10:49.79
Wednesday, June 5
Volleyball -- Boys
Var Central 3, Humboldt 1
20-25, 25-13, 25-15, 25-20
Friday, May 31
Golf -- Girls
Var Meet: Section 4AAA Tournament (final round)
Mahtomedi 670, White Bear Lake 689, Stillwater 711, Cretin-Derham 728, Highland Park 823
Medalist: Lily Vincelli, Cretin-Derham, 75-72=147
St. Paul individuals that qualified for second round and qualified for State
Hattie Hemthong, Como Park, 79-83=162; Gabriella Ishaq, Highland Park, 87-79=166
St. Paul individuals that qualified for second round and did not qualify for State
Mackenzie Malek, Highland Park, 111-106=217; Addie Corbett, Highland Park, 113-105=218; James Steinbach, Highland Park, 106-117=223; Robin Engman-Phiri, Como Park, 117-113=230; Lauren Kottke, Highland Park, 112-125=237; Isis Faber, Highland Park, 117-121=238
Thursday, May 30
Track and Field -- Girls
Var Meet: Section 4AAA Finals
Stillwater 269, White Bear Lake 156.5, Woodbury 146, Two Rivers 121.5, Central 90, Cretin-Derham 60, Tartan 59
Individual St. Paul State Qualifiers
400 meters
--Charlotte Kusch, Central, 57.44
1600 meters--Laura McClary, Central, 5:03.26
3200 meters--Laura McClary, Central, 11:01.96
Track and Field -- Boys
Var Meet: Section 4AAA Finals
Stillwater 299, White Bear Lake 181, Woodbury 144.5, Two Rivers 119.5, Central 49, Cretin-Derham 46, Tartan 34
Individual St. Paul State Qualifier
400 meters
--Harlow Tong, Central, 46.98
Golf -- Girls
Var Meet: Section 4AAA Tournament (first round)
Mahtomedi 334, White Bear Lake 344, Stillwater 355, Cretin-Derham 363, Highland Park 416, North St. Paul 462, Johnson 570, Central (incomplete), Como Park (incomplete), Harding (incomplete), Tartan (incomplete).
First day leader: Lily Vincelli, Cretin-Derham, 75
St. Paul individuals that qualified for second round
Hattie Hemthong, Como Park, 79; Gabriella Ishaq, Highland Park, 87; James Steinbach, Highland Park, 106, Mackenzie Malek, Highland Park, 111; Lauren Kottke, Highland Park, 112; Addie Corbett, Highland Park, 113; Robin Engman-Phiri, Como Park, 117; Isis Faber, Highland Park, 117
Wednesday, May 29
Volleyball -- Boys
Var Como Park 3, Central 2
25-22, 18-25, 12-25, 25-17, 15-13
Baseball -- Boys
Var Woodbury 11, Central 1
(5 inn.)
Golf -- Boys
Var Meet: Section 4AAA Tournament (final round)
Cretin-Derham 576, Stillwater 606, Mahtomedi 612, White Bear Lake 613, Highland Park 695.
Medalist: Sam Udovich, Cretin-Derham, 65-67=132
St. Paul individuals that qualified for second round but did not qualify for State
William Davies, Highland Park, 80-80=160; Dylan Geraets, Central, 82-88=170; Luke Karvonen, Central, 86-90=176; Elliot Miller, Highland Park, 89-88=177; Oscar Andestic, Highland Park, 92-85=177; Cole Jonart, Highland Park, 93-88=181; Evan Johnson, Highland Park, 96-90=186; Sam Spencer, Central, 98-93=191; Finn Warner, Highland Park, 97-96=193
Tuesday, May 28
Baseball -- Boys
Var Stillwater 15, Central 1
(5 inn.)
Track and Field -- Boys
Var Meet: Section 4AAA Prelims
(see May 30 results)
Track and Field -- Girls
Var Meet: Section 4AAA Prelims
(see May 30 results)