HS Boys Varsity Wrestling for 2020-2021

Add to your calendar http://saintpaulsports.org/Sport//HS/boys/varsity/wrestling/2020-2021/ical
Full Schedule Rss feed
Mon Nov 30, 2020 First day of practice
Wed Dec 23, 2020 First day of Winter Break
Sun Jan 3, 2021 Final day of Winter Break
Mon Jan 18, 2021 Martin Luther King Holiday
Wed Jan 27, 2021 Como Park 42, Central 18 Central Triangular
Wed Jan 27, 2021 Harding 51, Highland Park 27 Harding Triangular
Wed Jan 27, 2021 Washington 52, Como Park 26 Central Triangular
Wed Jan 27, 2021 Highland Park 39, Johnson 28 Harding Triangular
Wed Jan 27, 2021 Washington 72, Central 12 Central Triangular
Wed Jan 27, 2021 Harding 42, Johnson 30 Harding Triangular
Wed Feb 3, 2021 Washington 54, Harding 25 Washington
Wed Feb 3, 2021 Johnson 36, Central 18 Johnson
Wed Feb 3, 2021 Highland Park 45, Humboldt 36 Humboldt Triangular
Wed Feb 3, 2021 Highland Park 54, Como Park 30 Humboldt Triangular
Wed Feb 3, 2021 Humboldt 60, Como Park 22 Humboldt Triangular
Sat Feb 6, 2021 Harding 60, Central 12 Harding Triangular
Sat Feb 6, 2021 Highland Park 48, Washington 30 Highland Park
Sat Feb 6, 2021 Como Park 37, Johnson 36 Como Park
Sat Feb 6, 2021 Humboldt 60, Central 15 Harding Triangular
Sat Feb 6, 2021 Humboldt 51, Harding 27 Harding Triangular
Wed Feb 10, 2021 Humboldt 52, Washington 30 Washington Triangular
Wed Feb 10, 2021 Harding 46, Como Park 21 Como Park
Wed Feb 10, 2021 Highland Park 54, Central 9 Central
Wed Feb 10, 2021 Humboldt 60, Johnson 21 Washington Triangular
Wed Feb 10, 2021 Washington 42, Johnson 30 Washington Triangular
Mon Feb 15, 2021 President's Day Holiday
Wed Feb 17, 2021 Harding 51, Washington 21 Harding
Wed Feb 17, 2021 5:00p Humboldt vs Highland Park
(rescheduled to Mar. 6)
(Postponed)
Wed Feb 17, 2021 Johnson 48, Central 12 Central
Wed Feb 17, 2021 6:00p Humboldt vs Como Park
(rescheduled to Mar. 6)
(Postponed)
Wed Feb 17, 2021 Highland Park 52, Como Park 18 Highland Park Triangular
Wed Feb 24, 2021 Humboldt 84, Central 0 Humboldt Triangular
Wed Feb 24, 2021 Como Park 34, Johnson 24 Johnson
Wed Feb 24, 2021 Highland Park 48, Washington 36 Washington
Wed Feb 24, 2021 Harding 72, Central 12 Humboldt Triangular
Wed Feb 24, 2021 Humboldt 43, Harding 26 Humboldt Triangular
Sat Feb 27, 2021 Harding 60, Johnson 12 Johnson Triangular
Sat Feb 27, 2021 Washington 48, Como Park 22 Como Park Triangular
Sat Feb 27, 2021 Harding 57, Highland Park 21 Johnson Triangular
Sat Feb 27, 2021 Washington 66, Central 12 Como Park Triangular
Sat Feb 27, 2021 Como Park 42, Central 6 Como Park Triangular
Sat Feb 27, 2021 Highland Park 31, Johnson 27 Johnson Triangular
Wed Mar 3, 2021 Humboldt 58, Johnson 24 Humboldt Triangular
Wed Mar 3, 2021 Harding 48, Como Park 25 Como Park
Wed Mar 3, 2021 Washington 42, Johnson 36 Humboldt Triangular
Wed Mar 3, 2021 Highland Park 54, Central 12 Como Park
Wed Mar 3, 2021 Humboldt 61, Washington 18 Humboldt Triangular
Sat Mar 6, 2021 Humboldt 53, Highland Park 21 Highland Park
Sat Mar 6, 2021 Humboldt 66, Como Park 14 Highland Park
Thu Mar 11, 2021 Mahtomedi 40, Washington 34 Mahtomedi (Section 4AA)
Thu Mar 11, 2021 Harding 48, Eagan 30 Woodbury (Section 3AAA)
Thu Mar 11, 2021 Humboldt 52, St. Croix Lutheran 28 Cretin-Derham (Section 4AA)
Thu Mar 11, 2021 Humboldt 48, Cretin-Derham 36 Cretin-Derham (Section 4AA)
Thu Mar 11, 2021 Woodbury 54, Harding 24 Woodbury (Section 3AAA)
Sat Mar 13, 2021 South St. Paul 66, Humboldt 18 Cretin-Derham (Section 4AA)
Thu Mar 18, 2021 Meet: Section 3AAA Individual First Round
St. Paul School wrestlers that qualified to Saturday's Class AAA Prelims:
106 lbs.
Jayvion Yang, Harding
120 lbs.
Nay Seya, Harding
126 lbs.
Jonathan Yang, Harding
132 lbs.
Pedro Cervantes, Harding
138 lbs.
Allen Lainfiesta, Harding
145 lbs.
Myles Lee, Harding
182 lbs.
Ethan Taylor, Harding
Mee Soe, Central

195 lbs.
Saint Paul Vang, Harding
Thu Mar 18, 2021 Meet: Section 4AA Individual Tournament
St. Paul School wrestlers that qualified to Saturday's Class AA Prelims:
106 lbs.
Po Si Si, Humboldt
Americo Garcia, Highland Park

113 lbs.
Sai Yang, Johnson
Fabian Torres, Highland Park

120 lbs.
Kyaw Htway, Humboldt
Isaac Roberts, Highland Park

126 lbs.
Bleah Paw, Como Park
Hsar Gay Say, Humboldt
Hsa Doh, Washington

132 lbs.
Ve Ah Ree Shar, Como Park
138 lbs.
Eh Ler Soe, Humboldt
145 lbs.
Michael Amos, Johnson
160 lbs.
Robin Spitzer, Johnson
Kaelyb Sears, Como Park

195 lbs.
Shalen Woods, Washington
Pa Ha, Humboldt

220 lbs.
Sullivan Lucy, Como Park
Micah Engelstad, Washington

285 lbs.
Aaron Adekplovi, Como Park
Brong Lee, Washington

Sat Mar 20, 2021 Meet: State Class AAA Prelims
Class AAA Prelims (Section 3AAA vs. Section 4AAA)
First Round
106 lbs.
Zytavius Williams, Mounds View def. Jayvion Yang, Harding, fall (1:14)
120 lbs.
Sam Bethke, Stillwater def. Nay Seya, Harding, fall (:47)
126 lbs.
Anthony Recchio, Tartan def. Jonathan Yang, Harding, maj. dec. 13-3
132 lbs.
Apollo Ashby, Mounds View def. Pedro Cervantes, Harding, fall (3:49)
138 lbs.
Charlie Dojan, Irondale def. Allen Lainfiesta, Harding, tech. fall (15-0)
145 lbs.
Joseph Muhlstein, Mounds View def. Myles Lee, Harding, dec. 9-3
182 lbs.
Mathew Sloan, White Bear Lake def. Ethan Taylor, Harding, fall (:30)
Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater def. Mee Soe, Central, fall (:39)

195 lbs.
Roman Rogotzke, Stillwater def. Saint Paul Vang, Harding, fall (:27)
Wrestleback Rounds
106 lbs.
Evan Just, Centennial def. Jayvion Yang, Harding, maj. dec. 10-0
120 lbs.
Luke Timko, Centennial def. Nay Seya, Harding, tech. fall (16-0)
126 lbs.
Carter Whalen, Mounds View def. Jonathan Yang, Harding, maj. dec. 10-2
132 lbs.
Jose Jaurides, Tartan def. Pedro Cervantes, Harding, dec. 7-4
138 lbs.
Allen Lainfiesta, Harding def. Tyler Brock, White Bear Lake, fall (4:57)
Derrick Steinke, Hastings def. Allen Lainfiesta, Harding, fall (5:06)
145 lbs.
Myles Lee, Harding def. Kesean Woods-Lipscomb, White Bear Lake, dec. 9-8
Ben Colagiovanni, Stillwater def. Myles Lee, Harding, maj. dec. 9-0
182 lbs.
Owen Hackett, Centennial def. Ethan Taylor, Harding, fall (3:46)
Allen Mancera, Woodbury def. Mee Soe, Central, fall (3:24)

195 lbs.
Cameron Bettinger, Centennial def. Saint Paul Vang, Harding, fall (:11)
Sat Mar 20, 2021 Meet: State Class AA Prelims
Class AA Prelims (Section 1AA vs. Section 4AA)
First Round
106 lbs.
Thomas Holmquist, St. Thomas Academy def. Po Si Si, Humboldt, fall (3:22)
Gavin Peterson, Cannon Falls def. Americo Garcia, Highland Park, fall (:46)

113 lbs.
Tyler Kreidemacher, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Sai Yang, Johnson, dec. 6-3
Calvin Singewald, Cannon Falls def. Fabian Torres, Highland Park, fall (:22)

120 lbs.
Jordan Zibrowski, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Kyaw Htway, Humboldt, fall (5:15)
Reid Nelson, Simley def. Isaac Roberts, Highland Park, fall (1:39)

126 lbs.
Bleah Paw, Como Park def. Lucas Larson, Stewartville, dec. 11-6
Jacob Thompson, Byron def. Hsar Gay Say, Humboldt, fall (1:22)
Cash Raymond, Simley def. Hsa Doh, Washington, fall (1:30)

132 lbs.
Dominic Mann, Kasson-Mantorville def. Ve Ah Ree Shar, Como Park, fall (4:00)
138 lbs.
Chase DeBlaere, Simley def. Eh Ler Soe, Humboldt, fall (1:02)
145 lbs.
Logan Vaughan, Kasson-Mantorville def. Michael Amos, Johnson, fall (1:00)
160 lbs.
Kael Lamb, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Robin Spitzer, Johnson, fall (2:40)
Cole Glazier, Kasson-Mantorville def. Kaelyb Sears, Como Park, tech. fall (18-3)

195 lbs.
Christian Sackett, Stewartville def. Shalen Woods, Washington, fall (3:49)
Quayin Short, Simley def. Pa Ha, Humboldt, fall (1:06)

220 lbs.
Anthony Moe-Tucker, Kasson-Mantorville def. Sullivan Lucy, Como Park, fall (3:35)
Gavin Nelson, Simley def. Micah Engelstad, Washington, fall (:24)

285 lbs.
Aaron Adekplovi, Como Park def. Caden King, Stewartville, dec. 1-0
Reed Parrish, Kasson-Mantorville def. Brong Lee, Washington, fall (1:39)

Semifinal Round
126 lbs.
Jacob Thompson, Byron def. Bleah Paw, Como Park dec. 11-6
285 lbs.
Reed Parrish, Kasson-Mantorville def. Aaron Adekplovi, Como Park, fall (2:56)
Wrestleback Rounds
106 lbs.
Po Si Si, Humboldt def. Americo Garcia, Highland Park, fall (:53)
Luke Swanson, Kasson-Mantorville def. Po Si Si, Humboldt, tech. fall (15-0)

113 lbs.
Sai Yang, Johnson def. Fabian Torres, Highland Park, fall (3:04)
Luke Williams, Pine Island def. Sai Yang, Johnson, dec. 7-1

120 lbs.
Kyaw Htway, Humboldt def. Isaac Roberts, Highland Park, fall (3:07)
Maxx Beeler, South St. Paul def. Kyaw Htway, Humboldt, fall (4:14)

126 lbs.
Caelen Stroud, South St. Paul def. Hsa Doh, Washington, fall (:27)
Hsar Gay Say, Humboldt def. Lucas Larson, Stewartville, dec. 5-0
Carter Jonsgaard, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Hsar Gay Say, Humboldt, fall (1:19)
Bleau Paw, Como Park def. Caelen Stroud, South St. Paul, fall (3:54)
Carter Jonsgaard, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Bleah Paw, Como Park, fall (2:00) (Third Place)

132 lbs.
Ve Ah Ree Shar, Como Park def. Hayden Schaefer, Mahtomedi, dec. 9-4
Andrew Novack, Chisago Lakes def. Ve Ah Ree Shar, Como Park, maj. dec. 13-3

138 lbs.
Evan McGuire, Mahtomedi def. Eh Ler Soe, Humboldt, fall (:31)
145 lbs.
Michael Amos, Johnson def. Nolan Huffman, Chisago Lakes, dec. 5-4
Josh Logan, North Branch def. Michael Amos, Johnson, dec. 12-4

160 lbs.
Robin Spitzer, Johnson def. Nixon Stroud, South St. Paul, tech fall (15-0)
Dominic Goihl-Krier, Lake City def. Kaelyb Sears, Como Park, fall (3:41)
Brandt Bombard, North Branch def. Robin Spitzer, Johnson, fall (:37)

195 lbs.
Shalen Woods, Washington def. Pa Ha, Humboldt, fall (1:03)
Martin Prieto, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Shalen Woods, Washington, fall (1:40)

220 lbs.
Caleb Norwig, North Branch def. Micah Engelstad, Washington, fall (:34)
Sullivan Lucy, Como Park def. Jaxson Klusmann, Pine Island, tech. fall (19-2)
Garrison Solliday, St. Thomas Academy def. Sullivan Lucy, fall (2:34)

285 lbs.
Caden King, Stewartville def. Brong Lee, Washington, fall (:47)
Aaron Adekplovi, Johnson def. Jackson Marcussen, North Branch, fall (:42)
Max Balow, Lake City def. Aaron Adekplovi, Johnson, fall (4:19) (Third Place)

Standings
Conference All
Team Won Lost Won Lost
Humboldt 11 1 13 2
Highland Park 9 3 9 3
Harding 9 3 10 4
Washington 7 5 7 6
Como Park 4 8 4 8
Johnson 2 10 2 10
Central 0 12 0 12

Latest Results
Mar 20 Meet: State Class AA Prelims
Class AA Prelims (Section 1AA vs. Section 4AA)
First Round
106 lbs.
Thomas Holmquist, St. Thomas Academy def. Po Si Si, Humboldt, fall (3:22)
Gavin Peterson, Cannon Falls def. Americo Garcia, Highland Park, fall (:46)

113 lbs.
Tyler Kreidemacher, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Sai Yang, Johnson, dec. 6-3
Calvin Singewald, Cannon Falls def. Fabian Torres, Highland Park, fall (:22)

120 lbs.
Jordan Zibrowski, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Kyaw Htway, Humboldt, fall (5:15)
Reid Nelson, Simley def. Isaac Roberts, Highland Park, fall (1:39)

126 lbs.
Bleah Paw, Como Park def. Lucas Larson, Stewartville, dec. 11-6
Jacob Thompson, Byron def. Hsar Gay Say, Humboldt, fall (1:22)
Cash Raymond, Simley def. Hsa Doh, Washington, fall (1:30)

132 lbs.
Dominic Mann, Kasson-Mantorville def. Ve Ah Ree Shar, Como Park, fall (4:00)
138 lbs.
Chase DeBlaere, Simley def. Eh Ler Soe, Humboldt, fall (1:02)
145 lbs.
Logan Vaughan, Kasson-Mantorville def. Michael Amos, Johnson, fall (1:00)
160 lbs.
Kael Lamb, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Robin Spitzer, Johnson, fall (2:40)
Cole Glazier, Kasson-Mantorville def. Kaelyb Sears, Como Park, tech. fall (18-3)

195 lbs.
Christian Sackett, Stewartville def. Shalen Woods, Washington, fall (3:49)
Quayin Short, Simley def. Pa Ha, Humboldt, fall (1:06)

220 lbs.
Anthony Moe-Tucker, Kasson-Mantorville def. Sullivan Lucy, Como Park, fall (3:35)
Gavin Nelson, Simley def. Micah Engelstad, Washington, fall (:24)

285 lbs.
Aaron Adekplovi, Como Park def. Caden King, Stewartville, dec. 1-0
Reed Parrish, Kasson-Mantorville def. Brong Lee, Washington, fall (1:39)

Semifinal Round
126 lbs.
Jacob Thompson, Byron def. Bleah Paw, Como Park dec. 11-6
285 lbs.
Reed Parrish, Kasson-Mantorville def. Aaron Adekplovi, Como Park, fall (2:56)
Wrestleback Rounds
106 lbs.
Po Si Si, Humboldt def. Americo Garcia, Highland Park, fall (:53)
Luke Swanson, Kasson-Mantorville def. Po Si Si, Humboldt, tech. fall (15-0)

113 lbs.
Sai Yang, Johnson def. Fabian Torres, Highland Park, fall (3:04)
Luke Williams, Pine Island def. Sai Yang, Johnson, dec. 7-1

120 lbs.
Kyaw Htway, Humboldt def. Isaac Roberts, Highland Park, fall (3:07)
Maxx Beeler, South St. Paul def. Kyaw Htway, Humboldt, fall (4:14)

126 lbs.
Caelen Stroud, South St. Paul def. Hsa Doh, Washington, fall (:27)
Hsar Gay Say, Humboldt def. Lucas Larson, Stewartville, dec. 5-0
Carter Jonsgaard, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Hsar Gay Say, Humboldt, fall (1:19)
Bleau Paw, Como Park def. Caelen Stroud, South St. Paul, fall (3:54)
Carter Jonsgaard, Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson def. Bleah Paw, Como Park, fall (2:00) (Third Place)

132 lbs.
Ve Ah Ree Shar, Como Park def. Hayden Schaefer, Mahtomedi, dec. 9-4
Andrew Novack, Chisago Lakes def. Ve Ah Ree Shar, Como Park, maj. dec. 13-3

138 lbs.
Evan McGuire, Mahtomedi def. Eh Ler Soe, Humboldt, fall (:31)
145 lbs.
Michael Amos, Johnson def. Nolan Huffman, Chisago Lakes, dec. 5-4
Josh Logan, North Branch def. Michael Amos, Johnson, dec. 12-4

160 lbs.
Robin Spitzer, Johnson def. Nixon Stroud, South St. Paul, tech fall (15-0)
Dominic Goihl-Krier, Lake City def. Kaelyb Sears, Como Park, fall (3:41)
Brandt Bombard, North Branch def. Robin Spitzer, Johnson, fall (:37)

195 lbs.
Shalen Woods, Washington def. Pa Ha, Humboldt, fall (1:03)
Martin Prieto, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Shalen Woods, Washington, fall (1:40)

220 lbs.
Caleb Norwig, North Branch def. Micah Engelstad, Washington, fall (:34)
Sullivan Lucy, Como Park def. Jaxson Klusmann, Pine Island, tech. fall (19-2)
Garrison Solliday, St. Thomas Academy def. Sullivan Lucy, fall (2:34)

285 lbs.
Caden King, Stewartville def. Brong Lee, Washington, fall (:47)
Aaron Adekplovi, Johnson def. Jackson Marcussen, North Branch, fall (:42)
Max Balow, Lake City def. Aaron Adekplovi, Johnson, fall (4:19) (Third Place)

Mar 20 Meet: State Class AAA Prelims
Class AAA Prelims (Section 3AAA vs. Section 4AAA)
First Round
106 lbs.
Zytavius Williams, Mounds View def. Jayvion Yang, Harding, fall (1:14)
120 lbs.
Sam Bethke, Stillwater def. Nay Seya, Harding, fall (:47)
126 lbs.
Anthony Recchio, Tartan def. Jonathan Yang, Harding, maj. dec. 13-3
132 lbs.
Apollo Ashby, Mounds View def. Pedro Cervantes, Harding, fall (3:49)
138 lbs.
Charlie Dojan, Irondale def. Allen Lainfiesta, Harding, tech. fall (15-0)
145 lbs.
Joseph Muhlstein, Mounds View def. Myles Lee, Harding, dec. 9-3
182 lbs.
Mathew Sloan, White Bear Lake def. Ethan Taylor, Harding, fall (:30)
Ryder Rogotzke, Stillwater def. Mee Soe, Central, fall (:39)

195 lbs.
Roman Rogotzke, Stillwater def. Saint Paul Vang, Harding, fall (:27)
Wrestleback Rounds
106 lbs.
Evan Just, Centennial def. Jayvion Yang, Harding, maj. dec. 10-0
120 lbs.
Luke Timko, Centennial def. Nay Seya, Harding, tech. fall (16-0)
126 lbs.
Carter Whalen, Mounds View def. Jonathan Yang, Harding, maj. dec. 10-2
132 lbs.
Jose Jaurides, Tartan def. Pedro Cervantes, Harding, dec. 7-4
138 lbs.
Allen Lainfiesta, Harding def. Tyler Brock, White Bear Lake, fall (4:57)
Derrick Steinke, Hastings def. Allen Lainfiesta, Harding, fall (5:06)
145 lbs.
Myles Lee, Harding def. Kesean Woods-Lipscomb, White Bear Lake, dec. 9-8
Ben Colagiovanni, Stillwater def. Myles Lee, Harding, maj. dec. 9-0
182 lbs.
Owen Hackett, Centennial def. Ethan Taylor, Harding, fall (3:46)
Allen Mancera, Woodbury def. Mee Soe, Central, fall (3:24)

195 lbs.
Cameron Bettinger, Centennial def. Saint Paul Vang, Harding, fall (:11)
Mar 18 Meet: Section 3AAA Individual First Round
St. Paul School wrestlers that qualified to Saturday's Class AAA Prelims:
106 lbs.
Jayvion Yang, Harding
120 lbs.
Nay Seya, Harding
126 lbs.
Jonathan Yang, Harding
132 lbs.
Pedro Cervantes, Harding
138 lbs.
Allen Lainfiesta, Harding
145 lbs.
Myles Lee, Harding
182 lbs.
Ethan Taylor, Harding
Mee Soe, Central

195 lbs.
Saint Paul Vang, Harding
Mar 18 Meet: Section 4AA Individual Tournament
St. Paul School wrestlers that qualified to Saturday's Class AA Prelims:
106 lbs.
Po Si Si, Humboldt
Americo Garcia, Highland Park

113 lbs.
Sai Yang, Johnson
Fabian Torres, Highland Park

120 lbs.
Kyaw Htway, Humboldt
Isaac Roberts, Highland Park

126 lbs.
Bleah Paw, Como Park
Hsar Gay Say, Humboldt
Hsa Doh, Washington

132 lbs.
Ve Ah Ree Shar, Como Park
138 lbs.
Eh Ler Soe, Humboldt
145 lbs.
Michael Amos, Johnson
160 lbs.
Robin Spitzer, Johnson
Kaelyb Sears, Como Park

195 lbs.
Shalen Woods, Washington
Pa Ha, Humboldt

220 lbs.
Sullivan Lucy, Como Park
Micah Engelstad, Washington

285 lbs.
Aaron Adekplovi, Como Park
Brong Lee, Washington

Mar 13 South St. Paul 66, Humboldt 18
Mar 11 Humboldt 48, Cretin-Derham 36
Mar 11 Woodbury 54, Harding 24
Mar 11 Humboldt 52, St. Croix Lutheran 28
Mar 11 Harding 48, Eagan 30
Mar 11 Mahtomedi 40, Washington 34
Mar 6 Humboldt 66, Como Park 14
Mar 6 Humboldt 53, Highland Park 21
Mar 3 Humboldt 61, Washington 18
Mar 3 Washington 42, Johnson 36
Mar 3 Highland Park 54, Central 12
Mar 3 Humboldt 58, Johnson 24
Mar 3 Harding 48, Como Park 25
Feb 27 Como Park 42, Central 6
Feb 27 Highland Park 31, Johnson 27
Feb 27 Harding 57, Highland Park 21