HS Girls Varsity Gymnastics for 2019-2020

Varsity Junior Varsity
Add to your calendar http://saintpaulsports.org/Sport//HS/girls/varsity/gymnastics/2019-2020/ical
Full Schedule Rss feed
Mon Nov 11, 2019 First day of practice
Wed Dec 4, 2019 Meet: Johnson Invitational
Central 111.35, Johnson 98.15, Mpls. Henry 58.8, Mpls. Edison 29.295, Mpls. North 21.6
All-Around winner: Eden Hunt, Central, 28.775
Wed Dec 11, 2019 Highland Park 131.825, Como Park 27.35 Highland Park
Wed Dec 11, 2019 Central 116.425, Johnson 97.65 Highland Park
Wed Dec 18, 2019 Highland Park 125.625, Johnson 100.55 Como Park
Wed Dec 18, 2019 Central 113.35, Como Park 44.2 Como Park
Thu Dec 19, 2019 Roseville Area 132.325, Central 114.85 Roseville Area
Sat Dec 21, 2019 First day of Winter Break
Sat Jan 4, 2020 Meet: MGGOA Invitational
Division 2
Highland Park 132.1, Centennial 129.85, Park Center 124.375, Breck 124.125, St. Louis Park 120.975, Central 115.275, Osseo 109.025, North St. Paul 106.1
Top Individuals:
Floor
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, and Audrey Noha, Centennial, both with 9.1
Beam
India David, Highland Park, 9.1
Bars
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 8.5
Vault
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.45
All-Around
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 35.85
Sun Jan 5, 2020 Final day of Winter Break
Tue Jan 7, 2020 Highland Park 130.75, Cretin-Derham 39.675 Highland Park
Wed Jan 8, 2020 Johnson 94.125, Como Park 23.05 Highland Park
Wed Jan 8, 2020 Highland Park 132.125, Central 117.15 Highland Park
Sat Jan 11, 2020 Meet: Osseo/Fridley Invitational
Osseo/Fridley 108.45, Johnson 94.6, Mpls. Washburn 87.9, Columbia Heights 83.85
All-Around winner: Katie Edwards, Osseo/Fridley, 29.3
Wed Jan 15, 2020 Highland Park 118.475, Como Park 46.375 Johnson
Wed Jan 15, 2020 Central 118.55, Johnson 103.525 Johnson
Fri Jan 17, 2020 6:00p Columbia Heights vs Como Park
(Cancelled)
Sat Jan 18, 2020 Meet: Park-Cottage Grove Invitational
East Ridge 145.35, Stillwater 143.65, Wayzata 142.45, Rosemount 142.2, Lakeville South 137.7, Park-Cottage Grove 132.0, Highland Park 131.2, Roseville Area 129.25, Woodbury 125.55
All-Around winner: Grace Treanor, Wayzata, 37.7
Mon Jan 20, 2020 Martin Luther King Holiday
Wed Jan 22, 2020 Central 115.375, Como Park 41.65 Como Park
Wed Jan 22, 2020 Highland Park 131, Johnson 100.375 Como Park
Wed Jan 29, 2020 Johnson 103.65, Como Park 23.4 Johnson
Wed Jan 29, 2020 Highland Park 133.55, Central 119.8 Johnson
Tue Feb 4, 2020 6:00p Meet: Twin Cities Meet
(Central, Como Park, Highland Park, Johnson)
(Cancelled)
Wed Feb 5, 2020 Meet: Conference Meet
Team Scores
Highland Park 134.95, Central 123.3, Johnson 105.75, Como Park 43.7
Event Winners (top six)
Balance Beam
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.15; India David, Highland Park, 8.8; Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 8.6; Eden Hunt, Central, 8.1; Amelia Smith, Central, 7.9; Mariana Urbina, Johnson, 7.05
Floor
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park 9.6, Eden Hunt, Central, 8.8; Annika Wetzel, Highland Park and Lili Boyd, Highland Park, both with 8.6; India David, Highland Park, 8.35; Maddie Arnet, Central, 8.3
Bars
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 8.9; Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 8.0; India David, Highland Park, 7.7; Kate Paulson, Highland Park, 7.5; Eden Hunt, Central, 7.2; Lily Hamacher, Central, 7.0
Vault
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.25; Maddie Arnet, Central, 8.5; Mya Bishop, Highland Park, 8.45; India David, Highland Park, 8.4; Lily Hamacher, Central, 8.35; Gaomong Xiong, Central, 8.3
All-Around
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 36.9; Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 33.4; India David, Highland Park, 33.25; Eden Hunt, Central, 32.2; Anna Lothrop, Johnson, 29.7; Mariana Urbina, Johnson, 25.4
Sat Feb 15, 2020 Meet: Section 4AA Meet
Mahtomedi 147.65, Mounds View/Irondale 145.7, Stillwater 144.9, White Bear Lake 140.975, Roseville Area 136.375, Tartan 116.125, Central 114.75, North St. Paul 114.1
Event Winners (top three)
Balance Beam
Norah Bates, Stillwater, 9.45; Laney Gunderson, White Bear Lake and Kate Ryan, Mahtomedi, both with 9.4
Floor
Bella Frattalone, Mahtomedi, 9.7; Kate Ryan, Mahtomedi, 9.525; Kaylee Bateman, Mounds View/Irondale, 9.35
Bars
Grace Squires, White Bear Lake and Bella Frattalone, Mahtomedi, both with 9.7; Julia Clark, Mounds View/Irondale, 9.55
Vault
Bella Frattalone, Mahtomedi, 9.8; Julia Clark, Mounds View/Irondale, 9.675; Kendall Rogers, Stillwater and Kate Ryan, Mahtomedi, both with 9.425
All-Around
Bella Frattalone, Mahtomedi, 38.225; Julia Clark, Mounds View/Irondale, 37.45; Kate Ryan, Mahtomedi, 37.425
Sat Feb 15, 2020 Meet: Section 4A Meet
Highland Park 134.375, Simley 126.375, South St. Paul 110.075, Johnson 103.475, Columbia Heights 100.475, Mpls. Roosevelt 77.525
Highland Park becomes the first St. Paul public high school to qualify for the State Gymnastics Meet!!
Event Winners (top three)
Balance Beam
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.125; India David, Highland Park, 8.4; Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 8.3
Floor
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.375; India David, Highland Park, 8.775; Erin Orn, Simley, 8.7
Bars
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 8.725; Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 8.1; India David, Highland Park, 7.85
Vault
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.35 (advances to state); Alexa Lynner, Simley, 8.85; Emerson Hocking, Simley, 8.675
All-Around
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 36.625; India David, Highland Park, 33.425; Emerson Hocking, Simley, 31.525
Fri Feb 21, 2020 Meet: Class A State Team Tournament
Big Lake 146.825, Perham 144.925, Watertown-Mayer/Mound Westonka 144.375, Mankato West 144.15, Worthington 141.30, Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 141.075, Willmar 139.90, Highland Park 131.325
Sat Feb 22, 2020 Meet: Class A State Individual Tournament
Floor
(5th) Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.5375; (46th) India David, Highland Park, 8.2375
Beam
(16th) Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.1375; (35th) Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 8.325; (40th) India David, Highland Park, 7.7875; (43rd) Anna Rehfeld, Highland Park, 7.2875
Bars
(15th) Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 8.8875; (41st) India David, Highland Park, 7.6875; (45th) Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 7.5375; (46th) Carol Gross, Highland Park, 7.4125
Vault
(14th) Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.475; (46th) India David, Highland Park, 8.4625
All-Around
(8th) Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 37.0375; (22nd) India David, Highland Park, 32.175
Standings
Conference All
Team Won Lost Won Lost
Highland Park 6 0 7 0
Central 4 2 4 3
Johnson 2 4 2 4
Como Park 0 6 0 6

Latest Results
Feb 22 Meet: Class A State Individual Tournament
Floor
(5th) Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.5375; (46th) India David, Highland Park, 8.2375
Beam
(16th) Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.1375; (35th) Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 8.325; (40th) India David, Highland Park, 7.7875; (43rd) Anna Rehfeld, Highland Park, 7.2875
Bars
(15th) Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 8.8875; (41st) India David, Highland Park, 7.6875; (45th) Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 7.5375; (46th) Carol Gross, Highland Park, 7.4125
Vault
(14th) Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.475; (46th) India David, Highland Park, 8.4625
All-Around
(8th) Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 37.0375; (22nd) India David, Highland Park, 32.175
Feb 21 Meet: Class A State Team Tournament
Big Lake 146.825, Perham 144.925, Watertown-Mayer/Mound Westonka 144.375, Mankato West 144.15, Worthington 141.30, Pine Island/Zumbrota-Mazeppa 141.075, Willmar 139.90, Highland Park 131.325
Feb 15 Meet: Section 4A Meet
Highland Park 134.375, Simley 126.375, South St. Paul 110.075, Johnson 103.475, Columbia Heights 100.475, Mpls. Roosevelt 77.525
Highland Park becomes the first St. Paul public high school to qualify for the State Gymnastics Meet!!
Event Winners (top three)
Balance Beam
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.125; India David, Highland Park, 8.4; Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 8.3
Floor
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.375; India David, Highland Park, 8.775; Erin Orn, Simley, 8.7
Bars
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 8.725; Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 8.1; India David, Highland Park, 7.85
Vault
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.35 (advances to state); Alexa Lynner, Simley, 8.85; Emerson Hocking, Simley, 8.675
All-Around
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 36.625; India David, Highland Park, 33.425; Emerson Hocking, Simley, 31.525
Feb 15 Meet: Section 4AA Meet
Mahtomedi 147.65, Mounds View/Irondale 145.7, Stillwater 144.9, White Bear Lake 140.975, Roseville Area 136.375, Tartan 116.125, Central 114.75, North St. Paul 114.1
Event Winners (top three)
Balance Beam
Norah Bates, Stillwater, 9.45; Laney Gunderson, White Bear Lake and Kate Ryan, Mahtomedi, both with 9.4
Floor
Bella Frattalone, Mahtomedi, 9.7; Kate Ryan, Mahtomedi, 9.525; Kaylee Bateman, Mounds View/Irondale, 9.35
Bars
Grace Squires, White Bear Lake and Bella Frattalone, Mahtomedi, both with 9.7; Julia Clark, Mounds View/Irondale, 9.55
Vault
Bella Frattalone, Mahtomedi, 9.8; Julia Clark, Mounds View/Irondale, 9.675; Kendall Rogers, Stillwater and Kate Ryan, Mahtomedi, both with 9.425
All-Around
Bella Frattalone, Mahtomedi, 38.225; Julia Clark, Mounds View/Irondale, 37.45; Kate Ryan, Mahtomedi, 37.425
Feb 5 Meet: Conference Meet
Team Scores
Highland Park 134.95, Central 123.3, Johnson 105.75, Como Park 43.7
Event Winners (top six)
Balance Beam
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.15; India David, Highland Park, 8.8; Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 8.6; Eden Hunt, Central, 8.1; Amelia Smith, Central, 7.9; Mariana Urbina, Johnson, 7.05
Floor
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park 9.6, Eden Hunt, Central, 8.8; Annika Wetzel, Highland Park and Lili Boyd, Highland Park, both with 8.6; India David, Highland Park, 8.35; Maddie Arnet, Central, 8.3
Bars
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 8.9; Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 8.0; India David, Highland Park, 7.7; Kate Paulson, Highland Park, 7.5; Eden Hunt, Central, 7.2; Lily Hamacher, Central, 7.0
Vault
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.25; Maddie Arnet, Central, 8.5; Mya Bishop, Highland Park, 8.45; India David, Highland Park, 8.4; Lily Hamacher, Central, 8.35; Gaomong Xiong, Central, 8.3
All-Around
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 36.9; Lili Boyd, Highland Park, 33.4; India David, Highland Park, 33.25; Eden Hunt, Central, 32.2; Anna Lothrop, Johnson, 29.7; Mariana Urbina, Johnson, 25.4
Jan 29 Johnson 103.65, Como Park 23.4
All-Around winner: Anna Lothrop, Johnson, 30.35
Jan 29 Highland Park 133.55, Central 119.8
All-Around winner: Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 36.35
Jan 22 Central 115.375, Como Park 41.65
All-Around winner: Eden Hunt, Central, 30.375
Jan 22 Highland Park 131, Johnson 100.375
All-Around winner: Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 36.95
Jan 18 Meet: Park-Cottage Grove Invitational
East Ridge 145.35, Stillwater 143.65, Wayzata 142.45, Rosemount 142.2, Lakeville South 137.7, Park-Cottage Grove 132.0, Highland Park 131.2, Roseville Area 129.25, Woodbury 125.55
All-Around winner: Grace Treanor, Wayzata, 37.7
Jan 15 Highland Park 118.475, Como Park 46.375
All-Around winner: India David, Highland Park, 31.45
Jan 15 Central 118.55, Johnson 103.525
All-Around winner: Eden Hunt, Central, 31.425
Jan 11 Meet: Osseo/Fridley Invitational
Osseo/Fridley 108.45, Johnson 94.6, Mpls. Washburn 87.9, Columbia Heights 83.85
All-Around winner: Katie Edwards, Osseo/Fridley, 29.3
Jan 8 Johnson 94.125, Como Park 23.05
All-Around winner: Miranda Thao, Johnson, 22.7
Jan 8 Highland Park 132.125, Central 117.15
All-Around winner: Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 36.325
Jan 7 Highland Park 130.75, Cretin-Derham 39.675
All-Around winner: Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 36.4
Jan 4 Meet: MGGOA Invitational
Division 2
Highland Park 132.1, Centennial 129.85, Park Center 124.375, Breck 124.125, St. Louis Park 120.975, Central 115.275, Osseo 109.025, North St. Paul 106.1
Top Individuals:
Floor
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, and Audrey Noha, Centennial, both with 9.1
Beam
India David, Highland Park, 9.1
Bars
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 8.5
Vault
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 9.45
All-Around
Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 35.85
Dec 19 Roseville Area 132.325, Central 114.85
All-Around winner: Monika Barrett, Roseville Area, 36.1
Dec 18 Highland Park 125.625, Johnson 100.55
All-Around winner: Lucy Lipscomb, Highland Park, 33.225
Dec 18 Central 113.35, Como Park 44.2
All-Around winner: Eden Hunt, Central, 29.5