HS Girls Varsity Nordic Skiing for 2020-2021

Add to your calendar http://saintpaulsports.org/Sport//HS/girls/varsity/nordic_skiing/2020-2021/ical
Full Schedule Rss feed
Mon Nov 30, 2020 First day of practice
Tue Dec 8, 2020 3:45p Meet: Sprint Relays
(Central, Como Park, Highland Park)
(Cancelled)
Wed Dec 16, 2020 3:45p Meet: Skate Race
(rescheduled to Jan. 27)
(Central, Como Park, Highland Park)
(Postponed)
Wed Dec 23, 2020 First day of Winter Break
Sun Jan 3, 2021 Final day of Winter Break
Wed Jan 6, 2021 3:45p Meet: Classic Race
(Central, Como Park, Highland Park)
(Cancelled)
Wed Jan 13, 2021 3:45p Meet: Skate Race
(Central, Como Park, Highland Park)
(Cancelled)
Mon Jan 18, 2021 Martin Luther King Holiday
Wed Jan 20, 2021 4:00p Meet: Skate Race
(Central, Como Park, Highland Park)
(Cancelled)
Wed Jan 27, 2021 Meet: Freestyle Race
Freestyle Race (5K)
Highland Park 490, Central 431, Mound Westonka 386, Orono 339, Visitation 358.5, Como Park 287, Scott West 286.5, Holy Family 257, Avalon/Great River 62
Individual winner: Molly Moening, Highland Park, 13:42
Fri Feb 5, 2021 Meet: Classic Race
Classic Race (5K)
Highland Park 489.5, Central 427, Visitation 408.5, Orono 353, Mound Westonka 338, Como Park 286, Scott West 242, Holy Family 233, Avalon/Great River 43
Individual winner: Molly Moening, Highland Park, 15:23
Wed Feb 10, 2021 Meet: Classic Race
Classic Race (5K)
Highland Park 486.5, Central 428, Visitation 410, Orono 356, Mound Westonka 339.5, Holy Family 275, Como Park 270, Scott West 258, Avalon/Great River 39
Individual winner: Molly Moening, Highland Park, 15:56
Fri Feb 19, 2021 Meet: Conference Meet
Twin Cities Nordic Conference Championship (Classic and Skate format; at Hyland Park Reserve, Bloomington; 2 X 3.5K)
Highland Park 486, Central 438, Visitation 422, Orono 395, Mound Westonka 378, Como Park 338, Holy Family 302, Scott West 274, Avalon/Great River 53
Top ten individuals: Molly Moening, Highland Park (13:17, 11:45), 25:02; Margaret Dalseth, Visitation (13:58, 12:22), 26:20; Celeste Alden, Highland Park (14:07, 12:25), 26:32; Anna Schmidt, Highland Park (13:57, 12:48), 26:45; Chloe Koch, Highland Park (14:04, 12:49), 26:53; Rayna Axelson, Highland Park (14:25, 12:53), 27:18; Silja Earl-Torniainen, Highland Park (14:58, 13:03), 28:01; Hanna Koch, Highland Park (15:00, 13:19), 28:19; Delia Johnson, Highland Park (15:17, 13:03), 28:20; Liv Fabel, Highland Park (15:04, 13:18), 28:22
Sat Feb 27, 2021 Last Day of Regular Season
Mon Mar 1, 2021 Meet: Section 3 Meet
Section 3 (at Hyland Park Reserve, 2 x 4.2K each of Classical and Skate)
Top two teams advance to state
Highland Park 388, St. Paul Academy 342, Central 339, Mpls. South 326, Minnehaha Academy 308, East Ridge 302, Math & Science Academy 292, Henry Sibley 229, Woodbury 209, Simley 201, Park-Cottage Grove 64, South St. Paul 41, Twin Cities Academy 33
State Qualifiers: Molly Moening, Highland Park (12:26, 10:52), 23:18; Inga Wing, St. Paul Academy (13:03, 11:23), 24:26; Greta Hansen, Math & Science Academy (13:15, 11:34), 24:49; Celeste Alden, Highland Park (13:32, 11:38), 25:10; Rayna Axelson, Highland Park (13:25, 12:00), 25:25; Anna Schmidt, Highland Park (13:27, 12:03), 25:30; Chloe Koch, Highland Park (13:38, 12:05), 25:43; Silja Earl-Torniainen, Highland Park (13:38, 12:11), 25:49; Hanna Koch, Highland Park (13:57, 12:18), 26:15; Helen Townley, St. Paul Academy (13:47, 13:10), 26:57; Erika Peterson, Mpls. South (14:21, 12:36), 26:57; Mary Kenney, East Ridge (14:42, 12:50), 27:32; Clare Swanson, Central (14:38, 12:57), 27:35; Maria Lee, Mpls. South (14:36, 13:01), 27:37; Kaisa Lindfors, Central (15:00, 12:57), 27:57; and balance of St. Paul Academy team
Wed Mar 3, 2021 Meet: Section 4 Meet
Section 3 (at Hyland Park Reserve, 2 x 4.2K each of Classical and Skate)
Top two teams advance to state
Forest Lake 388, Stillwater 364, Mahtomedi 354, Irondale 304, Mounds Park Academy 289, White Bear Lake 281, Roseville Area 275, Mounds View 270, Tartan 243, Como Park 202
State Qualifiers: Jordan Parent, Forest Lake (15:15, 15:20), 30:35; Margo Nightengale, Mounds Park Academy (16:38, 14:50), 31:34; Ella Niznik, Forest Lake (16:18, 15:34), 31:52; Amelia Hauer, Forest Lake (16:09, 15:56), 32:05; Makayla Fischer, Mahtomedi (16:44, 15:23), 32:07; Louisa Ward, Stillwater (17:09, 15:41), 32:50; Sarah Brings, Mahtomedi (17:14, 15:41), 32:55; Annabelle Stang, Forest Lake (16:23, 16:34), 32:57; Lily Ward, Stillwater (17:21, 15:42), 33:03; Evelyn Hudrlik, Forest Lake (17:18 15:47), 33:05; Chloe Erickson, Forest Lake (17:17, 15:57), 33:14; Stella Powell, Stillwater (17:43, 16:32), 34:15; Bailey Holmes, Stillwater (18:10, 16:05), 34:15; Izzy Quam, Mounds Park Academy (17:10, 17:13), 34:23; Lauren Loppnow, White Bear Lake (18:25, 16:25), 34:50; Maya Tarnowski, Mahtomedi (18:13, 16:42), 34:55; and balance of Forest Lake and Stillwater teams
Mon Mar 8, 2021 Meet: Dual Meet w/Mpls. Washburn
Skate Race (4K)
Highland Park 489, Mpls. Washburn 460
Individual winner: Libby Roller, Highland Park, 14:42
Thu Mar 11, 2021 Meet: State Tournament
State Tournament (at Giants Ridge, Biwabik; 4K each of Classical and Freestyle)
Forest Lake 588, Highland Park 556, Duluth East 536, Wayzata 525, Mpls. Washburn 467, Eden Prairie 449, Stillwater 440, Hopkins 421, St. Paul Academy 401, Grand Rapids 388, Rosemount 381, Alexandria 323, Elk River/Zimmerman 318, Eagan/Eastview 299, Blaine 178, Mora 178
Top ten individuals: Molly Moening, Highland Park (12:42.3, 11:11.1), 23:53.4; Margo Nightengale, Mounds Park Academy (12:56.7, 11:22.0), 24:18.7; Inga Wing, St. Paul Academy (13:05.0, 11:29.4), 24:34.4; Maragaret Wagner, Edina (12:52.3, 11:52.1), 24:44.4; Jordan Parent, Forest Lake (13:04.6, 11:44.6), 24:49.2; Lauren McCollor, Wayzata (13:04.4, 11:52.0), 24:56.4; Lily Brown, Duluth East (13:08.5, 11:50.5), 24:59.0; Sydney Drevlow, Hopkins (13:16.2, 11:42.9), 24:59.1; Margaret Dalseth, Visitation (13:48.2, 12:00.9), 25:49.1; Grete Engels, Lakeville (13:49.9, 12:09.7), 25:59.6; St. Paul Schools qualifiers: (#26t) Celeste Alden, Highland Park (14:28.1, 12:23.7) 26:51.8; (#26t) Chloe Koch, Highland Park (14:27.2, 12:24.6), 26:51.8; (#34) Anna Schmidt, Highland Park (14:22.3, 12:47.8), 27:10.1; (#40) Hanna Koch, Highland Park (15:03.9, 12:26.3), 27:30.2; (#65) Rayna Axelson, Highland Park (15:20.8, 13:01.1), 28:21.9; (#74) Silja Earl-Torniainen, Highland Park (15:32.8, 13:10.5), 28:43.3; (#94) Kaisa Lindfors, Central (15:58.6, 13:42.2), 29:40.8; (#95) Clare Swanson, Central (15:51.1, 13:51.2), 29:42.3
Team List
Latest Results
Mar 11 Meet: State Tournament
State Tournament (at Giants Ridge, Biwabik; 4K each of Classical and Freestyle)
Forest Lake 588, Highland Park 556, Duluth East 536, Wayzata 525, Mpls. Washburn 467, Eden Prairie 449, Stillwater 440, Hopkins 421, St. Paul Academy 401, Grand Rapids 388, Rosemount 381, Alexandria 323, Elk River/Zimmerman 318, Eagan/Eastview 299, Blaine 178, Mora 178
Top ten individuals: Molly Moening, Highland Park (12:42.3, 11:11.1), 23:53.4; Margo Nightengale, Mounds Park Academy (12:56.7, 11:22.0), 24:18.7; Inga Wing, St. Paul Academy (13:05.0, 11:29.4), 24:34.4; Maragaret Wagner, Edina (12:52.3, 11:52.1), 24:44.4; Jordan Parent, Forest Lake (13:04.6, 11:44.6), 24:49.2; Lauren McCollor, Wayzata (13:04.4, 11:52.0), 24:56.4; Lily Brown, Duluth East (13:08.5, 11:50.5), 24:59.0; Sydney Drevlow, Hopkins (13:16.2, 11:42.9), 24:59.1; Margaret Dalseth, Visitation (13:48.2, 12:00.9), 25:49.1; Grete Engels, Lakeville (13:49.9, 12:09.7), 25:59.6; St. Paul Schools qualifiers: (#26t) Celeste Alden, Highland Park (14:28.1, 12:23.7) 26:51.8; (#26t) Chloe Koch, Highland Park (14:27.2, 12:24.6), 26:51.8; (#34) Anna Schmidt, Highland Park (14:22.3, 12:47.8), 27:10.1; (#40) Hanna Koch, Highland Park (15:03.9, 12:26.3), 27:30.2; (#65) Rayna Axelson, Highland Park (15:20.8, 13:01.1), 28:21.9; (#74) Silja Earl-Torniainen, Highland Park (15:32.8, 13:10.5), 28:43.3; (#94) Kaisa Lindfors, Central (15:58.6, 13:42.2), 29:40.8; (#95) Clare Swanson, Central (15:51.1, 13:51.2), 29:42.3
Mar 8 Meet: Dual Meet w/Mpls. Washburn
Skate Race (4K)
Highland Park 489, Mpls. Washburn 460
Individual winner: Libby Roller, Highland Park, 14:42
Mar 3 Meet: Section 4 Meet
Section 3 (at Hyland Park Reserve, 2 x 4.2K each of Classical and Skate)
Top two teams advance to state
Forest Lake 388, Stillwater 364, Mahtomedi 354, Irondale 304, Mounds Park Academy 289, White Bear Lake 281, Roseville Area 275, Mounds View 270, Tartan 243, Como Park 202
State Qualifiers: Jordan Parent, Forest Lake (15:15, 15:20), 30:35; Margo Nightengale, Mounds Park Academy (16:38, 14:50), 31:34; Ella Niznik, Forest Lake (16:18, 15:34), 31:52; Amelia Hauer, Forest Lake (16:09, 15:56), 32:05; Makayla Fischer, Mahtomedi (16:44, 15:23), 32:07; Louisa Ward, Stillwater (17:09, 15:41), 32:50; Sarah Brings, Mahtomedi (17:14, 15:41), 32:55; Annabelle Stang, Forest Lake (16:23, 16:34), 32:57; Lily Ward, Stillwater (17:21, 15:42), 33:03; Evelyn Hudrlik, Forest Lake (17:18 15:47), 33:05; Chloe Erickson, Forest Lake (17:17, 15:57), 33:14; Stella Powell, Stillwater (17:43, 16:32), 34:15; Bailey Holmes, Stillwater (18:10, 16:05), 34:15; Izzy Quam, Mounds Park Academy (17:10, 17:13), 34:23; Lauren Loppnow, White Bear Lake (18:25, 16:25), 34:50; Maya Tarnowski, Mahtomedi (18:13, 16:42), 34:55; and balance of Forest Lake and Stillwater teams
Mar 1 Meet: Section 3 Meet
Section 3 (at Hyland Park Reserve, 2 x 4.2K each of Classical and Skate)
Top two teams advance to state
Highland Park 388, St. Paul Academy 342, Central 339, Mpls. South 326, Minnehaha Academy 308, East Ridge 302, Math & Science Academy 292, Henry Sibley 229, Woodbury 209, Simley 201, Park-Cottage Grove 64, South St. Paul 41, Twin Cities Academy 33
State Qualifiers: Molly Moening, Highland Park (12:26, 10:52), 23:18; Inga Wing, St. Paul Academy (13:03, 11:23), 24:26; Greta Hansen, Math & Science Academy (13:15, 11:34), 24:49; Celeste Alden, Highland Park (13:32, 11:38), 25:10; Rayna Axelson, Highland Park (13:25, 12:00), 25:25; Anna Schmidt, Highland Park (13:27, 12:03), 25:30; Chloe Koch, Highland Park (13:38, 12:05), 25:43; Silja Earl-Torniainen, Highland Park (13:38, 12:11), 25:49; Hanna Koch, Highland Park (13:57, 12:18), 26:15; Helen Townley, St. Paul Academy (13:47, 13:10), 26:57; Erika Peterson, Mpls. South (14:21, 12:36), 26:57; Mary Kenney, East Ridge (14:42, 12:50), 27:32; Clare Swanson, Central (14:38, 12:57), 27:35; Maria Lee, Mpls. South (14:36, 13:01), 27:37; Kaisa Lindfors, Central (15:00, 12:57), 27:57; and balance of St. Paul Academy team
Feb 19 Meet: Conference Meet
Twin Cities Nordic Conference Championship (Classic and Skate format; at Hyland Park Reserve, Bloomington; 2 X 3.5K)
Highland Park 486, Central 438, Visitation 422, Orono 395, Mound Westonka 378, Como Park 338, Holy Family 302, Scott West 274, Avalon/Great River 53
Top ten individuals: Molly Moening, Highland Park (13:17, 11:45), 25:02; Margaret Dalseth, Visitation (13:58, 12:22), 26:20; Celeste Alden, Highland Park (14:07, 12:25), 26:32; Anna Schmidt, Highland Park (13:57, 12:48), 26:45; Chloe Koch, Highland Park (14:04, 12:49), 26:53; Rayna Axelson, Highland Park (14:25, 12:53), 27:18; Silja Earl-Torniainen, Highland Park (14:58, 13:03), 28:01; Hanna Koch, Highland Park (15:00, 13:19), 28:19; Delia Johnson, Highland Park (15:17, 13:03), 28:20; Liv Fabel, Highland Park (15:04, 13:18), 28:22
Feb 10 Meet: Classic Race
Classic Race (5K)
Highland Park 486.5, Central 428, Visitation 410, Orono 356, Mound Westonka 339.5, Holy Family 275, Como Park 270, Scott West 258, Avalon/Great River 39
Individual winner: Molly Moening, Highland Park, 15:56
Feb 5 Meet: Classic Race
Classic Race (5K)
Highland Park 489.5, Central 427, Visitation 408.5, Orono 353, Mound Westonka 338, Como Park 286, Scott West 242, Holy Family 233, Avalon/Great River 43
Individual winner: Molly Moening, Highland Park, 15:23
Jan 27 Meet: Freestyle Race
Freestyle Race (5K)
Highland Park 490, Central 431, Mound Westonka 386, Orono 339, Visitation 358.5, Como Park 287, Scott West 286.5, Holy Family 257, Avalon/Great River 62
Individual winner: Molly Moening, Highland Park, 13:42