Central High School

See full schedule
2/18/2020 Wednesday, February 19, 2020 2/20/2020
  No games or meets are scheduled
Teams
Latest Results
Tuesday, February 18
Basketball -- Boys
Var Central 83, Washington 80
(ot)
JV Washington 69, Central 55
C Central 62, Washington 56
Saturday, February 15
Gymnastics -- Girls
Var Meet: Section 4AA Meet
Mahtomedi 147.65, Mounds View/Irondale 145.7, Stillwater 144.9, White Bear Lake 140.975, Roseville Area 136.375, Tartan 116.125, Central 114.75, North St. Paul 114.1
Event Winners (top three)
Balance Beam
Norah Bates, Stillwater, 9.45; Laney Gunderson, White Bear Lake and Kate Ryan, Mahtomedi, both with 9.4
Floor
Bella Frattalone, Mahtomedi, 9.7; Kate Ryan, Mahtomedi, 9.525; Kaylee Bateman, Mounds View/Irondale, 9.35
Bars
Grace Squires, White Bear Lake and Bella Frattalone, Mahtomedi, both with 9.7; Julia Clark, Mounds View/Irondale, 9.55
Vault
Bella Frattalone, Mahtomedi, 9.8; Julia Clark, Mounds View/Irondale, 9.675; Kendall Rogers, Stillwater and Kate Ryan, Mahtomedi, both with 9.425
All-Around
Bella Frattalone, Mahtomedi, 38.225; Julia Clark, Mounds View/Irondale, 37.45; Kate Ryan, Mahtomedi, 37.425
Friday, February 14
Wrestling -- Boys
Var Hastings 78, Central 3
Nordic Skiing -- Boys
Var Meet: State Tournament
State Tournament (at Giants Ridge, Biwabik; 5K each of Classical and Freestyle)
Forest Lake 401 (wins on tie-breaking criteria), Mpls. Southwest 401, Highland Park 357, Ely 335, Maple Grove 330, Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral 328, Prior Lake 327, Cloquet-Esko-Carlton 296, Robbinsdale Armstrong 286, Champlin Park 282, Stillwater 280, Little Falls 277, Mpls. Washburn 274, Eagan 259, Wayzata 239, Minnehaha Academy 224
Top ten individuals: Henry Snider, Mounds Park Academy (14:10, 14:14.2) 28:24.2; Roger Anderson, Robbinsdale Armstrong (13:58, 14:26.8) 28:24.8; Clark Young, Maple Grove (14:06, 14:50.9) 28:56.9; Jasper Johnston, Ely (14:14, 14:46.1) 29:02.1; Colin Freed, Wayzata (14:07, 14:56.0) 29:03.0; Noah Erickson, Forest Lake (14:35, 14:30.1) 29:05.1; Cooper Lennox, Mora (14:25, 14:45.9) 29:10.9; Zachary Nemeth, Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral (14:12, 15:06.1) 29:18.1; William Nemeth, Sartell/St. Cloud Cathedral (14:23, 14:55.4) 29:18.4; Jackson Grant, Little Falls (14:29, 14:52.2) 29:21.2; St. Paul Schools qualifiers: (#24) Cole Johnson, Highland Park (14:41, 15:36.6) 30:17.9; (#26) Calvin Boone, Highland Park (14:58, 15:24.4) 30:22.4; (#33) Otto Schmidt, Highland Park (15:15, 15:29.7) 30:44.7; (#41) Conor Gregg-Escalante, Highland Park (15:18, 15:44.9) 31:02.9; (#49) Davis Isom, Highland Park (15:15, 16:08.8) 31:23.8; (#76) Charlie Ostergren, Central (15:18, 16:58.3) 32:16.3; (#88) Aidan Finnegan, Central (15:59, 16:40.4) 32:39.4; (#107) Lance Georgeson, Highland Park (16:28, 16:46.9) 33:14.9; (#110) Theo Sage-Martinson, Highland Park (16:07, 17:09.6) 33:16.6; (#118) Elliott Norton-Bower, Central (16:40, 16:56.7) 33:36.7
Nordic Skiing -- Girls
Var Meet: State Tournament
State Tournament (at Giants Ridge, Biwabik; 5K each of Classical and Freestyle)
Highland Park 408, Forest Lake 396, Stillwater 361, Duluth East 356, Edina 349, Maple Grove 326, Wayzata 323, Rosemount 288, Ely 277, Eastview 274, Eden Prairie 273, Moorhead 256, Hopkins 251, Brainerd 245, Elk River/Zimmerman 241, Central 153
Top ten individuals: Molly Moening, Highland Park (16:15, 16:01.1) 32:16.1; Elizabeth Tuttle, Stillwater (16:03, 17:05.5) 33:08.5; Jordan Parent, Forest Lake (16:43, 16:40.9) 33:23.9; Lauren McCollor, Wayzata (16:54, 17:02.4) 33:56.4; Margo Nightingale, Mounds Park Academy (17:13, 16:46.4) 33:59.4; Morgan Richter, Edina (16:57, 17:06.1) 34:03.1; Brianne Brewster, Lakeville (17:01, 17:16.2) 34:17.2; Amelea Hauer, Forest Lake (17:28, 17:09.5) 34:37.5; Christina Bolcer, Maple Grove (16:57, 17:45.6) 34:42.6; Maggie Wagner, Edina (17:15, 17:27.9) 34:42.9; St. Paul Schools qualifiers: (#13) Celeste Alden, Highland Park (17:25, 18:10.0) 35:35.0; (#21) Anna Schmidt, Highland Park (18:05, 18:04.3) 36:09.3; (#25) Rayna Axelson, Highland Park (18:25, 17:57.3) 36:22.3; (#29) Liv Flabel, Highland Park (18:29, 18:01.1) 36:30.1; (#52) Kaia Hilgendorf-Roost, Central (18:42, 18:34.3) 37:16.3; (#56) Maeve Moening, Highland Park (19:04, 18:30.7) 37:34.7; (#58) Chloe Koch, Highland Park (18:50, 18:46.2) 37:36.2; (#128) Clare Swanson, Central (20:06, 20:41.0) 40:47.0; (#132) Kaisa Lindfors, Central (20:21, 20:37.6) 40:58.6; (#146) Nora Barnard, Central (21:10, 21:48.7) 42:58.7; (#149) Ava Fischer Ross, Central (21:51, 21:42.8) 43:33.8; (#153) Noa Winikoff, Central (22:23, 21:49.9) 44:12.9; (#158) Hanna Saveraid, Central (25:13, 22:26.9) 47:39.9
Thursday, February 13
Basketball -- Girls
Var Como Park 96, Central 66
JV Como Park 58, Central 47
Basketball -- Boys
Var Central 66, Como Park 34
JV Central 66, Como Park 35
C Central 76, Como Park 42
Tuesday, February 11
Basketball -- Boys
Var Central 58, Humboldt 43
JV Central 62, Humboldt 41
Basketball -- Girls
Var Humboldt 63, Central 56