Volleyball This volunteer website covers all of the sports teams in the Saint Paul City Conference: seven public high schools and twelve middle schools located in Saint Paul, Minnesota.
Trivia question of the week:
What boy’s track event record has not been broken at the City Meet in 63 years?
5/13/2019 Tuesday, May 14, 2019 5/15/2019
Badminton -- Girls
Var Johnson 6, Edina 1 Burnsville (quarterfinals)
Var Central 4, Highland Park 3 Burnsville (quarterfinals)
Var Harding 5, Humboldt 2 Burnsville (quarterfinals)
Var Washington 5, Como Park 2 Burnsville (quarterfinals)
Var Washington 5, Harding 2 Burnsville (semifinals)
Var Johnson 7, Central 0 Burnsville (semifinals)
Var Harding 5, Central 2 Burnsville (Third Place)
Var Johnson 5, Washington 2 Burnsville (State Championship)
Baseball -- Boys
C Woodbury 12, Central 2 Woodbury
JV Como Park 7, Johnson 6 Como Park
JV Highland Park 27, Harding 0 Harding
Var Highland Park 9, Harding 5 Highland Park
Var Humboldt 15, Washington 0 Humboldt
Var Johnson 8, Como Park 4 Johnson
Golf -- Boys
Var Meet: Humboldt vs. Highland Park dual
Highland Park 210, Humboldt 211
Medalist: Jack Malek, Highland Park, 40
Highland National G.C.
Var Meet: Como Park vs. Harding dual
Harding 220, Como Park 240
Medalist: Hammy Yang, Harding, 47
Phalen G.C.
Var Meet: Johnson vs. Central dual
Central 188, Johnson 241
Medalist: Myles Jarrett, Central, 44
Phalen G.C.
Lacrosse -- Boys
Var Hopkins 4, Bobcats 0 Griffin Stadium
Lacrosse -- Girls
Var Hopkins 15, Bobcats 0 Griffin Stadium
Softball -- Girls
C Humboldt 7, Harding 0 Eastview
C Como Park JV 20, Washington 1 Washington
C Central 16, Johnson 4 Dunning East
JV Como Park 20, Washington "C" 1 Washington
Var Como Park 17, Washington 2
(4 inn.)
Washington
Var Humboldt 10, Harding 0
(4 inn.)
Harding
Var Central 21, Johnson 1
(3 inn.)
Dunning South
JV Concordia Academy 18, Harding 9 Eastview
-- cancelled -- Var Twin Cities Academy vs Harding
C Harding 8, Humboldt 6 Eastview
Var Humboldt 13, Harding 3
(4 inn.)
Harding
Var Como Park 15, Washington 0
(4 inn.)
Washington
Tennis -- Boys
Var Minnehaha Academy 6, Humboldt 1 Minnehaha Academy (Section 4A)
Var Woodbury 6, Highland Park 1 Woodbury (Section 3AA)
Var Johnson 6, North St. Paul 1 John Glenn M.S. (Section 4AA)
Var Central 7, Washington 0 Central (Section 4AA)
Var Centennial 7, Como Park 0 Centennial (Section 4AA)
Track and Field -- Boys
Var Meet: Irondale Greenslit Relays
Highland Park 195, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 176, Irondale 166, St. Francis 91
Irondale
Track and Field -- Girls
Var Meet: Irondale Greenslit Relays
Highland Park 169, Irondale 167, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 162, St. Francis 116
Irondale
Middle School Badminton -- Girls
Washington 6, Battle Creek 1 Washington
Capitol Hill 6, Ramsey 1 Ramsey
Linwood Monroe 5, Highland Park 2 Linwood Monroe
Parkway 6, Farnsworth 1 Farnsworth
Humboldt 5, American Indian Magnet 2 Humboldt
Murray 4, Hazel Park 3 Murray
Middle School Baseball -- Boys
Highland Park 5, Humboldt 2 Ford Fields
Murray 11, Parkway 8 Duluth and Case
Capitol Hill 8, Ramsey 2 Capitol Hill
Murray 17, Parkway 7 Duluth and Case
Highland Park 13, Humboldt 3 Ford Fields
Washington 13, Linwood Monroe 9 Rice and Lawson
Capitol Hill 9, Ramsey 7 Capitol Hill
Middle School Softball -- Girls
Humboldt 12, Ramsey 11 Merriam Park
Washington 12, Battle Creek 8 Washington
Ramsey 10, Capitol Hill 7 Merriam Park
Highland Park 9, Linwood Monroe 6 Palace
Parkway 12, Farnsworth 1 Duluth and Case
Middle School Track and Field -- Boys
Meet: Varsity Conference Meet
Team Results
Highland Park 103, Washington 66, Murray 36, Battle Creek 21.5, Parkway 20, Capitol Hill 13.5, Linwood Monroe 12, Farnsworth 4, Humboldt 1, Hazel Park 0
Individual Champions
100 meters--Gospel Simon, Highland Park, 12.14
200 meters--Terez Vaughn, Highland Park, 26.10
400 meters--Daunte Jackson, Washington, 55.43
800 meters--Lance Georgeson, Highland Park, 2:27.41
1600 meters--Lance Georgeson, Highland Park, 5:05.10
4 X 100 relays--Highland Park (Ramos, T. Vaughn, M. Vaughn, Simon), 49.45
4 X 200 relays--Highland Park (Ramos, T. Vaughn, Powell, Simon), 1:44.50
Long jump--Veah Ree, Murray, 18' 1"
Shot put--Tavion Gonzalez, Washington, 37' 6"
Harding
Middle School Track and Field -- Girls
Meet: Varsity Conference Meet
Team Results
Capitol Hill 101, Highland Park 59, Farnsworth 42, Washington 24, Linwood Monroe 22, Murray 15, Parkway 12, Humboldt 2, Battle Creek 0, Hazel Park 0
Individual Champions
100 meters--Ester Mau, Murray, 13.62
200 meters--?, Farnsworth, 29.17
400 meters--?, Farnsworth, 1:07.55
800 meters--Delia Johnson, Highland Park, 2:31.17
1600 meters--Delia Johnson, Highland Park, 5:20.50
4 X 100 relays--Capitol Hill (Abdur Razzaq, Ayers, Hart, Cartyer), 55.44
4 X 200 relays--Capitol Hill (Bussey, Lindfors, Hart, Abdur Razzaq), 1:58.95
Long jump--Sadira Xiong, Parkway, 13' 9"
Shot put--Grace Reule, Washington, 35' 0"
Harding
Spring Sports for 2019
Latest Results
Wednesday, May 22
Lacrosse -- Girls
Var Visitation 18, Bobcats 3
Tennis -- Boys
JV Johnson 4, Park-Cottage Grove 3
Var Johnson 4, Park-Cottage Grove 3
Tuesday, May 21
Softball -- Girls
Var Como Park 18, Harding 3
(4 inn.)
Var Mpls. South 7, Central 1
Lacrosse -- Boys
Var Hill-Murray 10, Bobcats 8
Middle School Badminton -- Girls
Hazel Park 5, Ramsey 2
Washington 7, Farnsworth 0
Middle School Softball -- Girls
Washington 17, Farnsworth 16
Middle School Baseball -- Boys
Linwood Monroe 8, Hazel Park 0
Baseball -- Boys
Var Johnson 10, Washington 0
(5 inn.)
Var St. Anthony Village 6, Harding 1
JV Como Park 15, Harding 2
Track and Field -- Girls
Var Meet: Conference Prelims
(see May 23 results)
Track and Field -- Boys
Var Meet: Conference Prelims
(see May 23 results)