Volleyball This volunteer website covers all of the sports teams in the Saint Paul City Conference: seven public high schools and thirteen middle schools located in Saint Paul, Minnesota.
What was significant about the March 18, 2008 boys’ basketball game between Como Park and Johnson?
9/18/2023 Tuesday, September 19, 2023 9/20/2023
Cross-Country -- Boys
Var Meet: Chisago Lakes Invitational
(at Ki-Chi-Saga Park, Lindstrom; 5K)
Monticello 56, Cambridge-Isanti 80, Chisago Lakes 80, Totino-Grace 90, Becker 103, Mahtomedi 148, North Branch 187, New Life Academy/LILA 202, Proctor 236, Fridley 263, St. Francis 302, Forest Lake 316, Harding 388.
Individual winner: Chris Falk, Monticello, 16:40.3
Ki-Chi-Saga County Park, Lindstrom
Cross-Country -- Girls
Var Meet: Chisago Lakes Invitational
(at Ki-Chi-Saga Park, Lindstrom; 5K)
Becker 42, Cambridge-Isanti 77, Chisago Lakes 78, Monticello 91, Proctor 116, Mahtomedi 127, Totino-Grace 180, Forest Lakes 186, Harding (incomplete), New Life Academy/LILA (incomplete), North Branch (incomplete), St. Francis (incomplete).
Individual winner: Kaia Osmundson, Chisago Lakes, 18:48.4
Ki-Chi-Saga County Park, Lindstrom
Soccer -- Boys
bc9 Humboldt B 3, Highland Park B 3
(tie)
Humboldt
JV Humboldt 5, Highland Park 4 Humboldt
JV Harding 2, Johnson 2
(tie)
Bakken Field
bc9 Como Park B 1, Washington B 0 Washington
JV Como Park 1, Washington 0 Como Park
Var Harding 9, Johnson 0 Bakken Field
Var Highland Park 2, Humboldt 1 Humboldt
Var Como Park 1, Washington 0 Como Park
Soccer -- Girls
JV Central 1, Visitation 1
(tie)
Visitation
JV Washington 5, Como Park 0 Washington
JV Highland Park 7, Humboldt 1 Highland Park Stadium
Var Johnson 10, Harding 0 Johnson
Var Visitation 1, Central 0 Visitation
Var Como Park 2, Washington 1 Washington
Var Highland Park 6, Humboldt 0 Highland Park Stadium
Tennis -- Girls
-- cancelled -- JV DeLaSalle vs Central
Var Central 4, DeLaSalle 3 Central
JV Highland Park 6, Harding 1 Harding
Var Washington 5, Humboldt 2 Washington
Var Como Park 6, Johnson 1 Eastview Park
Var Highland Park 4, Harding 3 Harding
Volleyball -- Girls
C Hill-Murray 2, Como Park 0
25-18, 25-16
Como Park
JV Hill-Murray 2, Como Park 0
25-16, 25-12
Como Park
Var Hill-Murray 3, Como Park 1
23-25, 25-16, 25-21, 26-24
Como Park
Spring Sports for 2024
Latest Results
Thursday, June 13
Volleyball -- Boys
Var Maple Grove 3, Como Park 2
25-22, 13-25, 23-25, 25-21, 15-9
Var Como Park 2, Eden Prairie 1
26-28, 25-21, 15-10
Var Maple Grove 2, Johnson 0
25-7, 25-17
Wednesday, June 12
Volleyball -- Boys
Var Spring Lake Park 3, Como Park 1
22-25, 25-15, 25-18, 25-18
Var Rochester Mayo 3, Harding 0
25-20, 26-24, 25-22
Var Como Park 3, Eagan 2
25-21, 20-25, 21-25, 25-20, 15-7
Var Shakopee 3, Johnson 0
25-21, 25-18, 25-11
Var Eden Prairie 3, Harding 1
25-22, 26-24, 24-26, 25-22
Var Johnson 3, Mound Westonka 1
25-22, 12-25, 25-22, 25-23
Golf -- Girls
Var Meet: Class AAA State Tournament (final round)
Class AAA State Tournament
(13) Gabriella Ishaq, Highland Park, 78-76=154; (41t) Hattie Hemthong, Como Park, 80-85=165
Tuesday, June 11
Golf -- Girls
Var Meet: Class AAA State Tournament (first round)
Class AAA State Tournament (first round)
(16t) Gabriella Ishaq, Highland Park, 38-40=78
(25t) Hattie Hemthong, Como Park, 38-42=80

Saturday, June 8
Track and Field -- Girls
Var Meet: State Class AAA Finals
Minnetonka 100, Wayzata 87, St. Michael-Albertville 80, Prior Lake 62, Stillwater 51.5, Lakeville South 43, Roseville Area 34, Lakeville North 31, Mpls. Washburn 24, Forest Lake 21, Blaine 20, Hastings 19, Champlin Park 19, Spring Lake Park 18, Cambridge-Isanti 17, Hopkins 16, Owatonna 15, Shakopee 14.5, Bemidji 14, Rogers 13, Central 12, Brainerd 12, Elk River 12, Andover 11.5, Rochester Century 11, Edina 10, Rosemount 9, Maple Grove 9, Robbinsdale Armstrong 8, New Prague 8, Mpls. Southwest 8, Eagan 8, Anoka 7, Coon Rapids 7, Mounds View 6, Farmington 6, Moorhead 6, Tartan 6, Centennial 6, Chaska 6, Eden Prairie 6, Burnsville 5.5, Sartell-St. Stephen 5, Bloomington Kennedy 5, Chanhassen 5, Rochester Mayo 5, Two Rivers 5, Park Center 4, Osseo 3, Rochester John Marshall 2, Woodbury 2, White Bear Lake 1, Buffalo 1
Individual St. Paul State Qualifiers
1600 meters
--(3rd) Laura McClary, Central, 4:55.80
3200 meters--(6th) Laura McClary, Central, 10:49.79
Var Meet: State Class AA Finals
Alexandria 79, Monticello 68.5, Providence Academy 62, Mankato East 52, Pequot Lakes 50, Holy Angels Academy 40, Simley 35, Cold Spring-Rocori 34.5, Mankato West 34, DeLaSalle 31, Winona 28, Minnehaha Academy 28, Hutchinson 27, Byron 26, North Branch 25.5, Marshall 25, Detroit Lakes 20, Willmar 18.5, St. Peter 17, Mahtomedi 16, Kasson-Mantorville 16, Foley 15, Thief River Falls 13, Perham 12, Breck 12, Milaca 12, Becker 11, Princeton 10, Stewartville 9, Chisago Lakes 8, Fairmont 8, Tri-City United 8, Grand Rapids 8, Highland Park 7, Waseca 6, Northfield 6, Richfield 6, Delano 5, Cloquet 5, Blake 5, South St. Paul 5, Hibbing 5, Spectrum 4, Mound Westonka 4, Big Lake 2, Watertown-Mayer 2, Orono 2, New London-Spicer 1.5, Annandale 1, Southwest Christian 1
Individual St. Paul State Qualifiers
800 meters
--(9th) Ellie Moore, Highland Park, 2:23.58
3200 meters--(14th) Grace Lewis-Mosher, Highland Park, 11:35.45; (18th) Margaret Spray, Como Park, 13:03.56
4 X 800 relays--(4th) Highland Park (Z. Moore, Lewis-Mosher, Palm, E. Moore), 9:32.15
Track and Field -- Boys
Var Meet: State Class AA Finals
Fridley 59, Mankato East 57, Rockford 47, Alexandria 42, Becker 42, St. Peter 39, Mound Westonka 38, Winona 37, Totino-Grace 35, Mahtomedi 33, Big Lake 30, Orono 25, Fergus Falls 25, Mankato West 24, Marshall 24, Stewartville 23, Annandale 20, Red Wing 20, Faribault 19.5, Pequot Lakes 19, Cold Spring-Rocori 19, Monticello 18, Detroit Lakes 17, Minnehaha Academy 17, Hutchinson 16, Blake 15, Byron 14, DeLaSalle 13, St. Francis 12, Perham 12, Proctor 11, Belle Plaine 10, St. Thomas Academy 10, Willmar 9, Providence Academy 7, Chisago Lakes 7, Richfield 7, Southwest Christian 6, Fairmont 5, Worthington 5, St. Cloud Tech 5, Holy Family 4, Princeton 4, Simley 4, Little Falls 4, Como Park 3, Watertown-Mayer 2, Waseca 2, Delano 2, Northfield 1.5, Zimmerman 1, Hibbing 1, Kasson-Mantorville 1, Cloquet 1, Albany 1
Individual St. Paul State Qualifiers
1600 meters
--(10th) Garrett Seppanen, Como Park, 4:21.37; (20th) Mason Aarness, Como Park, 4:34.62
3200 meters--(7th) Garrett Seppanen, Como Park, 9:30.56; (15th) Mason Aarness, Como Park, 9:49.81
4 X 800 relays--(14th) Como Park (Anderson, Clark, Monibah, Small), 8:31.49; (16th) Highland Park (Hennum, Martin, Douglas, Deegan), 8:33.21
Discus--(22nd) Nathan Lee, Washington, 116' 7"
Friday, June 7
Track and Field -- Girls
Var Meet: State Class AA Prelims
Individual St. Paul State Qualifiers
800 meters
--Ellie Moore, Highland Park, 2:17.37 (qualified)
3200 meters--(14th) Grace Lewis-Mosher, Highland Park, 11:35.45; (18th) Margaret Spray, Como Park, 13:03.56